Is the amount of fat taken for facial fat grafting enough to risk making skin in places it's taken from saggy or loose?

Doctor Answers 3

Is the amount of fat taken for facial fat grafting enough to risk making skin in places it's taken from saggy or loose?

yes it can. Having done fat for 25 years and having seen results from around the country, there are certain mistakes that are commonly made by beginners that can create deformities in the donor area.

The fat has to be taken from a wide enough area so that the depression made by its removal will not be obvious. The temptation is to take the fat from a localized area, not remembering that an indentation from doing so will likely be permanent.

It is not a problem if the fat is removed from all over the abdomen, for example, since the emoval is spread over a wide area,


Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Fat Transfer Results, Are They Permanent?

If fat grafting is done well/right, you can get a great outcome with skin tightening and lifting at the same time.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Fat grafting

Facial fat grafting typically requries 40 cc total fat, or 20 cc per side.  This would not be enough to even be noticed when removed from the abdominal wall.  
