Can you still get silicone if you have symmetry issues?

I know saline is easier for symmetry issues but can you use two different silicone implants? Or does saline have a better ebd result?

Doctor Answers 11

You can use silicone implants to correct breast symmetry issues

Great question!  Yes you can still use silicone implants to correct symmetry issues.  The surgeon would just use two different sized implants.  Know that silicone implants are pre-made and sizes are about 25cc intervals which can create improved symmetry.  Saline implants can create an even more symmetrical appearing breasts as the surgeon can place as much or less fluid as needed.  However, even in the best hands, understand that breasts are "sisters" not "twins" and will never appear to be exactly the same - this is due to small anatomical differences such as breast width, height, projection, nipple position, skin, ect.

Best of luck and hope this information helps!

- Dr. Roger Tsai

@DrRogerTsai 

You can use silicone implants to correct breast symmetry issues

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Great question!  Yes you can still use silicone implants to correct symmetry issues.  The surgeon would just use two different sized implants.  Know that silicone implants are pre-made and sizes are about 25cc intervals which can create improved symmetry.  Saline implants can create an even more symmetrical appearing breasts as the surgeon can place as much or less fluid as needed.  However, even in the best hands, understand that breasts are "sisters" not "twins" and will never appear to be exactly the same - this is due to small anatomical differences such as breast width, height, projection, nipple position, skin, ect.

Best of luck and hope this information helps!

- Dr. Roger Tsai

@DrRogerTsai 

Breast Asymmetry: Information

Dear Projectpaige,

Thank you for your questions.  Yes different size silicone gel implants are often used where breast asymmetry exists. Since they are pre filled at the factory they usually come in 50cc  increments. In contrast normal saline implants are filled Intraoperatively and be adjusted to any size difference.

I suggest you make a consultative appt. with a Bd. Cert. Plastic Surgeon who will take measurements and help you choose the correct size implants.

My best,

Robert A. Hardesty, MD, FACS Bd. Cert. Plastic Surgeon

Breast Asymmetry: Information

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Dear Projectpaige,

Thank you for your questions.  Yes different size silicone gel implants are often used where breast asymmetry exists. Since they are pre filled at the factory they usually come in 50cc  increments. In contrast normal saline implants are filled Intraoperatively and be adjusted to any size difference.

I suggest you make a consultative appt. with a Bd. Cert. Plastic Surgeon who will take measurements and help you choose the correct size implants.

My best,

Robert A. Hardesty, MD, FACS Bd. Cert. Plastic Surgeon

Can you still get silicone if you have symmetry issues?

The short answer is absolutely.  The longer answer is that regardless of what type of implant is used, perfect symmetry is almost never possible.   The goal is to try and improve the asymmetry, and to try and get the breasts as symmetrical as possible.  With this in mind, silicone gel filled breast implants are used all of the time to treat breast asymmetry.  Hope that is helpful -

Can you still get silicone if you have symmetry issues?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The short answer is absolutely.  The longer answer is that regardless of what type of implant is used, perfect symmetry is almost never possible.   The goal is to try and improve the asymmetry, and to try and get the breasts as symmetrical as possible.  With this in mind, silicone gel filled breast implants are used all of the time to treat breast asymmetry.  Hope that is helpful -

Can you still get silicone if you have symmetry issues?

The advantages of silicone implants for most patients are so compelling that the theoretical advantage of tiny implant adjustments with saline become less important.  Keep in mind that differences in breast sizes and positions are often accompanied by differences in skin surface areas that implants can only partially help.  Best wishes and enjoy your results.

Jon A Perlman MD FACS 

Certified, American Board of Plastic Surgery 

Extreme Makeover Surgeon ABC TV

Best of Los Angeles Award 2015, 2016 

Beverly Hills, Ca 

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Can you still get silicone if you have symmetry issues?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The advantages of silicone implants for most patients are so compelling that the theoretical advantage of tiny implant adjustments with saline become less important.  Keep in mind that differences in breast sizes and positions are often accompanied by differences in skin surface areas that implants can only partially help.  Best wishes and enjoy your results.

Jon A Perlman MD FACS 

Certified, American Board of Plastic Surgery 

Extreme Makeover Surgeon ABC TV

Best of Los Angeles Award 2015, 2016 

Beverly Hills, Ca 

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Symmetry

Thank you for the question and we use silicone all the time if desired even in the presence of symmetry issues by determining the volume difference before and at the time of surgery and having the needed implants available


Dr Corbin

Symmetry

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for the question and we use silicone all the time if desired even in the presence of symmetry issues by determining the volume difference before and at the time of surgery and having the needed implants available


Dr Corbin

Can you still get silicone if you have symmetry issues?

Symmetry issues can be greatly improved with skin rearrangement and differential tension during the lift as well as placement of different size implants, which can be silicone - of course.

Can you still get silicone if you have symmetry issues?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Symmetry issues can be greatly improved with skin rearrangement and differential tension during the lift as well as placement of different size implants, which can be silicone - of course.

Can you still get silicone if you have symmetry issues? Absolutely…

Yes, it is possible to improve breast symmetry utilizing silicone gel breast implants,  understanding of course that absolute breast symmetry is generally not achievable, regardless of what type of breast implant is utilized. Ultimately, what type/size/profile will best achieve a patient's goals is a decision that can only be made after careful preoperative physical examination and communication.


My best advice: select your plastic surgeon carefully. Make sure that he/she is a board-certified plastic surgeon and has significant experience achieving the types of outcomes you will be pleased with. Then, communicate your goals carefully, as discussed above. Working together you will come up with a good plan to achieve your goals. 


You may find the attached link (dedicated to breast asymmetry concerns) helpful to you as you learn more.  Best wishes. 




Can you still get silicone if you have symmetry issues? Absolutely…

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, it is possible to improve breast symmetry utilizing silicone gel breast implants,  understanding of course that absolute breast symmetry is generally not achievable, regardless of what type of breast implant is utilized. Ultimately, what type/size/profile will best achieve a patient's goals is a decision that can only be made after careful preoperative physical examination and communication.


My best advice: select your plastic surgeon carefully. Make sure that he/she is a board-certified plastic surgeon and has significant experience achieving the types of outcomes you will be pleased with. Then, communicate your goals carefully, as discussed above. Working together you will come up with a good plan to achieve your goals. 


You may find the attached link (dedicated to breast asymmetry concerns) helpful to you as you learn more.  Best wishes. 




Silicone Implants and Symmetry

Thanks for your question.  I would recommend scheduling a consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon because the answer to this question highly depends on how significant the symmetry issue is.  If there is significant asymmetry prior to surgery, whether you get saline or silicone it will not matter, you will still have some asymmetry afterwards.  A consultation can help answer many of these questions for you.  Best of luck.

Silicone Implants and Symmetry

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for your question.  I would recommend scheduling a consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon because the answer to this question highly depends on how significant the symmetry issue is.  If there is significant asymmetry prior to surgery, whether you get saline or silicone it will not matter, you will still have some asymmetry afterwards.  A consultation can help answer many of these questions for you.  Best of luck.

Silicone implants can help improve breast symmetry

Saline implants can be filled to any desired size but silicone comes in fixed sizes, in 25 cc increments.   25 cc is less than one ounce and finding appropriate silicone implants is not a challenge   The advantages of the silicone implants far outweigh saline!

Silicone implants can help improve breast symmetry

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Saline implants can be filled to any desired size but silicone comes in fixed sizes, in 25 cc increments.   25 cc is less than one ounce and finding appropriate silicone implants is not a challenge   The advantages of the silicone implants far outweigh saline!

SIllicone implants

You can have different silicone implants placed at the same time to improve your symmetry. I do this frequently for patients with significant baseline asymmetry. The key is to make sure you have an in-office examination for measurements to be performed so that you can get an accurate idea of what size AND profile difference to use if necessary for silicone implants. Saline is simply easier to adjust during the surgery but you can achieve the same result with silicone implants if appropriately planned. Hope this helps!


Johnson C. Lee, MD Plastic Surgery

SIllicone implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You can have different silicone implants placed at the same time to improve your symmetry. I do this frequently for patients with significant baseline asymmetry. The key is to make sure you have an in-office examination for measurements to be performed so that you can get an accurate idea of what size AND profile difference to use if necessary for silicone implants. Saline is simply easier to adjust during the surgery but you can achieve the same result with silicone implants if appropriately planned. Hope this helps!


Johnson C. Lee, MD Plastic Surgery
