Will More Liposuction Help if I Had Done 10 Months Ago on Abs? Was Not Enough Fat Removed or Did Fat Redistribute? (photo)

Had liposuction in upper & lower abdomen 10 months ago & still have tummy. Is there a possibility not enough fat was removed? Surgeon wants to go back and do more in same areas. Is that a procedure that is usually done?

Doctor Answers 5

Hidef Liposuction Revision expert in Los Angeles

I would suggest our Hidef Liposuction Revision Protocol which includes skin tightening, lipocavitation, liposculpting, Exilis sculpting, and fibrous release. Best, Dr. KaramanoukianLos Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Will More Liposuction Help if I Had Done 10 Months Ago on Abs? Was Not Enough Fat Removed or Did Fat Redistribute?

     Pictures or an exam would be helpful to evaluate the appropriateness of additional surgery.  Liposuction results are highly surgeon dependent.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of liposuction procedures each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Will More Liposuction Help if I Had Done 10 Months Ago on Abs? Was Not Enough Fat Removed or Did Fat Redistribute? (photo)

Beautiful face view BUT no other posted photos!!! Therefore we can not offer any opinions, insight, recommendations. Best to obtain IN PERSON second opinions. 

Liposuction on abdomen and stil have belly?

Without photos it is very hard to comment.  You may not have been a good candidate for liposuction and might be a bettern candidate for a tummy tuck. You may not have had enough fat removed?  Hard to say without an exam.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Revisional surgery after liposuction is occasionally needed.

You may benefit from some revisional surgery after liposuction. Is not uncommon with this procedure and usually can be performed with local anesthesia.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
