Breast Implant replacement/lift while breast feeding.

I am scheduled to have my current breast implants switched out to a lot smaller size, as well as have a lift done at the end of November. I am currently pumping breast milk for my baby and I wanted to know if I had to be completely "dried up" before surgery. I know I cannot continue to nurse after my surgery but I wasn't sure if I was still making milk at the time of surgery, if it would effect it.

Doctor Answers 3

Don't have surgery while breast pumping or breast feeding


   I would put off your surgery for at least 3 months AFTER you complete your pumping.  I once had a patient who stopped breast feeding for six weeks but still developed a galactoma after breast augmentation.  You will get a more accurate idea of how much you want to downsize.  All the best to you.

Bismarck Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Breast feeding at time of surgery is not a good idea

Thank you for your question.  I would recommend you postpone your surgery.  It is not a good idea to be actively producing milk during your surgery.   Generally it is recommend that you wait at least 3 months to allow your breast tissues to recover and to minimize risk of complications.  Good luck.


Breast Implant replacement/lift while breast feeding.

Pumping is the same as breast feeding when it comes to surgery and the increased risks. I would not do the surgery for at least 4 months from the time you ceased pumping or breast feeding. 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
