Right lip of my vagina is still swollen after 3 months from a lipo, is that normal? (photo)

I had a lipo 3 months ago and my right vagina lip is still swollen.. it's like a bubble of fat, blood, fluid or air inside. What happen ? Doctor, is that normal ?

Doctor Answers 1

Liposuction - one side of pubis is still swollen

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • The fullness is probably swelling.
  • It takes at least six months for everything to settle down.
  • But it is possible a little extra fat remains - so wait 3 months longer and then see your surgeon if your result still doesn't look right.

