Do I have gynecomastia? I am a good candidate for a surgery? (Photo)

I'm looking for good advice... I'm a man of 30 years old who take since 2 years finasteride to keep my hair. 2 months ago I notice pain and breast grow underneath oréola and I'm affraid that will continue grow. Do I have gynecomastia ? I am a good candidate for a surgery? Thanks a lot

Doctor Answers 8

Who is a Gynecomastia Surgery Candidate



Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Do I have gynecomastia? I am a good candidate for a surgery?

It will be important to make the correct diagnosis before determining the best course of treatment. Most patients who are concerned about tissue below the nipple/areola complexes present with gland tissue in the area, not adipose tissue. In these cases, direct excision of the glandular tissue plus/minus liposuction surgery is usually indicated. For the rare patient who presents with adipose tissue only, liposuction surgery only may be indicated. I would suggest in-person consultation with well experienced board-certified plastic surgeon for accurate diagnosis and appropriate/ethical treatment recommendations. Best wishes.

Excisional treatment for gynecomastia.

It looks as though the predominant problem on the chest wall is a glandular breast Bud. This would require direct excision. Physical examination would be necessary to establish this. Lucky patients can be treated with liposuction alone.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Gynecomastia after finasteride

Thank you for asking about your gynecomastia.

  • Your photo suggests a very slight increase of breast tissue under the areolae.
  • The breast growth may stop if you stop finasteride.
  • If it does not, or if you plan to continue finasteride, consult a plastic surgeon with experience in treating gynecomastia.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Hope you found this answer helpful. Best wishes.

Gynecomastia

While physical exam is optimal, your photos demonstrate probable Gynecomastia. Your surgical options include liposuction, as your case is not severe. Seek out a board certified plastic surgeon and check out the link below to an article I wrote about Gynecomastia, good luck!

Robert M. Tornambe, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Gynecomastia

If you have gynecomastia at all, it is very minimal.

Gynecomastia can be a side effect of finasteride.  Unfortunately, even if you stop taking finasteride, the gyne that was stimulated rarely disappears spontaneously.

Best recommendation is to seek an opinion from an experienced gynecomastia expert.  Do your research carefully.

You can read much more about gynecomastia on my website listed below.

Elliot W. Jacobs, MD, FACS
New York City

Gynecomastia Montreal QC

You have gynecomastia ,but it is not severe.
How should I choose a surgeon?
Selecting a surgeon is as important a choice as the decision to undergo surgery. Choose carefully only a board certified PLASTIC SURGEON. The decision is yours. What follows is some advice to assist in making your selection.

Mordcai Blau, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Gynecomastia and finasteride

Hello.  Thanks for your question.

Finasteride is a medication that has been related to gynecomastia.  Based upon your photos, I do see a bit of extra tissue underneath your areolae, so it is possible you have gynecomastia.

The best way to tell is to visit your local Plastic Surgeon for a full consultation and opinion.  If your surgeon determines that the finasteride may be the cause of the gynecomastia, it would be best to come off of it and allow the gynecomastia to stabilize before surgery.  Your surgeon will help you decide.

Best wishes.

Kevin O'Grady, MD, FRCSC
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
