Day 4 post-op, belly button looks off center? What is this? Will that be resolved? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 3

Belly Bottom off center

Hello, thanks for your question and photos. I can suggest than on your next appointment with your doctor you talk to him about your concerns. Good Luck!!


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Breast Augmentation - Post Op Belly Button Position?

Thank you for your question. While you should expect to have swelling for three to six months following tummy tuck surgery, the position of the belly button will not change.  Please discuss your concern with your plastic surgeon. Hope this helps and good luck with your recovery.

Belly button position

The position of the umbilicus (belly button) will not likely change with time.  If it is off center, it will likely remain so.  You should discuss your concerns with your surgeon.

Todd C. Case, MD
Tucson Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews
