Sharp Pain and Stabbing 4 Months Post Breast Augmentation, is It Normal?

4 months post breast augmentation and i feel sharp stabbing and burning pain on the side of my breasts is this normal. Could it be an infection?

Doctor Answers 5

4 months after Breast Augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The sharp pain that you are feeling may be a muscle spasm which is normal after a breast augmentation. To be sure that it is not something else, I would definitely follow up with your plastic surgeon.

Sharp pain after breast augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Sharp shooting pains after breast augmentation can be normal for several or can be herald for other problems including develpment of scar tissue and a capsular contracture.  Its important to see your plastic surgeon so that you can be examined and the likely cause to be determined.

Breast pain

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Breast pain after an augmentation can be so many different things.  Withotu an exam it is impossible to say what the cause could be.

Breast Augmentation Recovery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Without pictures or seeing you in person, it is impossible to give you specific advice.  I would recommend talking with your surgeon to see what is going on.

 

Good Luck.

Breast pain after augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If there is no redness and you do not have a fever, it is unlikely that this is an infection. This is probably scar tissue that is forming around your implant. I suggest you see your surgeon to determine if this may be a capsular contracture.
