Facelift and chin implant or augmentation in one surgery?

Do Board Certified plastic surgeons perform a facelift and a chin implant or augmentation in one surgery? Is this too much facial surgery in one day for the patient and doctor?

Doctor Answers 37

FACELIFT, CHIN IMPLANT

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

HiThank you for your question. Yes, that´s a very common combination. It is no problem to do both procedures at the same time. I advise you to consult with a certified plastic surgery in the country of your preference (USA, Canada, Colombia, Mexico, Costa Rica…)Best RegardsDr Marco Carmona MD

Chin implant and facelift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

A chin implant can definitely be done in conjunction with a facelift. In fact, these procedures are quite commonly combined, especially when a neck lift is performed as well. Increasing the anterior projection of the chin typically leads to favorable changes in the cervicomental angle (angle between the neck and jaw), which is typically the reason to begin with for a neck lift. Best wishes!

Thomas J. Walker, MD
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Chin Augmentation with Facelift Is Common

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
A chin implant can certainly be done at the same time as a facelift.  The incision under the chin that is used to directly address the muscles in the neck can be used for access to the chin for the implant.  It shouldn’t increase the recovery time at all.

Facelift and chin enhancement

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It would not be at all uncommon to augment the chin at the same time as a facelift.  It is safe.  Enhances the chin and helps define the neck angle.

Steven S. Carp, MD
Akron Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Facelift with Chin Implant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is very common to perform a facelift in conjunction with a chin implant or augmentation in one surgical setting.  It is preferred as it requires one less visit to the operating room and somewhat less total anesthesia for the patient.  Be sure to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon with expertise in facial rejuvenation and an excellent understanding of facial anatomy and the science of facial aging.

Rod J. Rohrich, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon

Facelift and simultaneous chin implant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You most certainly can undergo both procedures at the same time, and this is quite common in my practice. At least 20% or more of candidates for facelift will benefit from some form of chin augmentation or implant. Sometimes it is for inadequate chin projection, but often it is for prejowl sulcus deformity. A chin implant is easy to do at the time of facelift surgery, usually through a small submental incision that also provides access to tighten the platysma bands and perform liposuction and fat sculpting. The chin procedure will enhance and prolong the results of the facelift in almost every case!

Harrison C. Putman III, MD
Peoria Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Chin augmentation and facelift surgery.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Chin augmentation is recommended in select patients desiring to undergo other facial rejuvenation surgery such as a face-neck lift.  This includes patients with deficient forward projection of the chin or with deep prejowl sulcus deformities contributed to by inadequate lateral projection of the mandible region just behind the chin.  The access used for a chin implant is the same as that used for the submentoplasty component of the surgery and, therefore, does not add significant additional work or complexity.Mario J. Imola,  MD, DDS, FRCSC, FACS.

Mario J. Imola, MD, DDS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 125 reviews

Facelift and chin implant or augmentation in one surgery?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question..  It is quite common and acceptable to have a chin implant placed during facelift surgery.   Please find an experienced board certified plastic surgeon with good reviews.

Facelift and chin implant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
These procedures are commonly performed together. The chin implant is very useful in patients with a wek jawline or chin. This helps to accentuate the neck result. Take care!

Chin implant and face lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for sharing your question. I can appreciate your concern. Yes it is a doable procedure in a reasonable timely fashion. 

Wishing you the best in your journey
