Would you recommend a full body Liposculpture with fat transfer to buttocks first then mommy makeover?

Should I get a full body lipo with transfer to buttocks first then 6 months to a year later get the full mommy makeover tummy tuck and breast augmentation? Worried I might be over doing it?

Doctor Answers 7

Would you recommend a full body Liposculpture with fat transfer to buttocks first then mommy makeover?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews

Full body Lipo & BBL

Great question, as it brings up several key points about safety.  You would definitely be over doing it if you did all of this at once.  There are definitely safety principles that you can follow and achieve all of your goals.  In general the medical literature is pointing toward certain principles in body contouring.  First, operations that take over 6 hour or so start to increase the risks of blood clots, infections, etc.  Second, the total amount of fat and/or the number of body areas upon which liposculpture is accomplished have been defined to some degree.  We won't take more than five liters of fat out in any one surgery (Sometimes, even less, with smaller patients) and won't sculpt more than five body areas at any one time (Sometimes even less depending on age of the patient).  In you case depending on the number of body areas that you are lipoosculpting, you could be looking at no less than three separate operations.  My suggestion is finding someone that follows some of the principles just mentioned.  Best of luck in your search!

What surgery

Without any photos and measurements, I cannot say what would be best.  However, I would suggest doing the body parts that bother you the most first. I recommend meeting with a board certified plastic surgeon and discussing all your concerns.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

You might also like...

Need photos

Without photographs is is nearly impossible to say what operations would be best to treat your problem areas.  

Would you recommend a full body Liposculpture with fat transfer to buttocks first then mommy makeover?

Hello lady, interesting question. Here my personal recommendation : In a first time Tummy Tuck and lipo of your back and sides, them 6 months lipo of those areas that need a retouch and breast augmentation. This is the way I do these procedures with excellent results. Good luck and am at your command.

                                                                   Dr. Manuel Marte. 

Manuel Marte, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Mommy makeover and liposuction

Your plan for surgery is ideal if you have significant amount of soft tissue fat. If not, then contouring liposuction after a mommy makeover may work well.

Best,

Dr. Karamanoukian

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Depends on what you need

It really depends on what you look like now and what you are trying to achieve.  

Some people are good candidates for full body liposuction and some are not.

Without pictures, it's not possible to properly answer your question.

I highly recommend you find a good plastic surgeon and stay with the same person for both sets of procedures if that's the way you're going to go.

If you're going to have liposuction prior to a tummy tuck, I recommend waiting a minimum of six months between the procedures. Proceeding sooner can seriously limit the potential for pulling the skin tight during the tummy tuck.

Best of luck,

Mats Hagstrom, M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
