Had rhinoplasty a month ago. Bone sticking out on the side of nose. Plastic Surgeon wants to rebreak it in 2 weeks. Is it safe?

Doctor Answers 3

1 month post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.

It's too early to make value judgments with only 1 month after a rhinoplasty.
Swelling after a rhinoplasty depends of the surgery complexity.
Kind regards, 
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-  


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 176 reviews

Rhinoplasty

It may be too soon to do any sort of revision. Most surgeons will re-op no sooner than a year........

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Had rhinoplasty a month ago. Bone sticking out on the side of nose. Plastic Surgeon wants to rebreak it in 2 weeks. Is it safe?

It is very difficult from the question to know what is going on. If you mean that the contour of the bone is irregular on one side then yes a surgeon may want to manipulate or shave it down. Often this is done at 6 months. Be sure you discuss with your surgeon the rationale for the timing so you understand why the revision is being done at this date. Communication is key.

Jeffrey Watson, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
