Mommy Makeover Recovery, Scarring and Aftercare?

I am 7 months post gained a drastic 70 pounds with my pregnancy. Although I was able to lose the weight, I am left with a pregnancy pooch, flabby skin, no more boobs and tons of stretch marks. My main concerns are the pain level, recovery time, scarring, and aftercare procedures. Also, is there a recommended weight range one must sustain in order to proceed? Currently, I am 23, 5'5 and 155 pounds.

Doctor Answers 11

Mommy Makeover Recovery

Congratulations on losing that weight!  It is not easy.  Recovery from a mommy makeover does not need to be an arduous process.  If a NO DRAIN tummy tuck is combined with a rapid recovery protocol you can have a very easy recovery without using any narcotics.  I have added a video that explains all of this for you.

I hope that helps.

Best regards.


Kirkland Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Recovering from a Mommy Makeover & Scar Management





#Healing will continue for 2-3 months following the procedure(s) as the #scars will be evolving. If my patients have concerns that something is unusual about their healing process, it is important for them to call the office and discuss these concerns or come in to be examined. Also some severe scars can be treated with re-excision, laser, kenalog/5-FU injections, creams, silicone strips and other methods to reduce and improve healing. Additionally, scar therapy with scar maturation products (e.g. BioCorneum or Embrace) are suggested for managing scars. However, we recommend you wait to use scar improving products until a few weeks following your surgery. 

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Scar care after tummy tuck

Best wishes,
Pablo Prichard, MD

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Mommy makeover tummy tuck breast augmentation

Hi,

  No need to trash yourself about your body contours.  They are improved with several hours of a combination procedure that gives you the mommy makeoverr and the new confidence.  Your weight is fine and do not worry about the loss of volume of the breasts or shape.  That is easily approached.

  Find the best plastic surgeon who does A LOT of body contouring.  This is a must in order to get these procedures right.  The beauty is in the details so you want a very detailed ps to get it all right the first time.  I noticed you did not mention liposucton but I am a big believer in liposuction enhancing any body and breast contouring.  There is a "WOW" factor that would be nice and look for someone who can see it in you.

Candidates for Mommy Makeovers

    Mommy makeovers can include breast augmentation and breast lift and tummy tuck as well as liposuction.  At 5'5", 155 lbs, you are likely a good candidate.  Most patients should take at least a week off of work with 4 to 6 weeks before strenuous activity.  The best thing to do to get an idea of scarring is to visit websites and look at before and after photos.

Mommy Makeover Recovery

It is very common for mommy makeovers to include both breast and tummy procedures.  After surgery, your pain should be well managed with 1-2 oral pain pills every 4-6 hours if needed.   All my mommy makeover patients are ambulating a few hours after surgery (of course walking flexed at their waist given the tummy tuck).   Most surgeons will likely recommend no heavy lifting or strenuous activity for 5-6 weeks.  Most of my mommy makeover patients are comfortable with driving 7-10 days after their surgery.  I generally recommend taking 7-10 days off from a desk job after a mommy makeover procedure.  Doing too much too soon can definitely increase your risk of healing problems or fluid collections (seromas).


Every surgical plan is unique/different so I encourage you to direct these questions to your surgeon and his staff.  It is very important you allow enough time for yourself and your recovery.  Mommy Makeovers are truly transforming procedures.  I'm sure you'll love your results.   Please plan and give enough time for your recovery.  Best of luck.

Dr. Basu
houston, tx

Concerns with Mommy Makeover

All your concerns are legitimate and should be addressed by your surgeon at the consultation. There are techniques to improve pain and scarring, but there is no way to have a tummy tuck without experiencing some down time, discomfort and incisions. In our practice, we use the On Q pain pump and many patients stay overnight for 1 or 2 days. This goes a long way to manage pain and make the experience more comfortable. I also recommend closure of the incision with Prineo-Dermabond and Quill sutures. I rely on this technique and patients have been highly satisfied with the results of scars.

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 192 reviews

Mommy Makeover Recovery

Congratulations on your wieght loss.  Its seems that you are at a very good weight for Mommy Makeover surgery, with tummy tuck and breast augmentation/breast lift.  For most patients, the recovery time is about 2 weeks.  Pain is well controlled with pain medicine, and for most patients is only significant for the first few days. Your plastic surgeon will advise you as to the timing of resuming different activities.

Arnold S. Breitbart, MD, FACS
Long Island Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 128 reviews

Mommy Makeover

At 5 5, 155lb your BMI is 25. You are alomost at your ideal body weight.

The closer you are to your ideal body weight the better the results and the less the risk.

With Tummy Tuck there is some discomfort that can be controled with pain pump and pain medication. The breast is the same, matbe less pain if the implant is above the muscle.

Recovery is about 2-3 weeks. As for post operative care you need to follow the surgeons protocol

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Mommy Makeover Recovery Concerns?

Congratulations on your successful weight loss after pregnancy. Based on your description, you may be an excellent candidate for Tommy took surgery. You are wise to reach a long-term stable weight ( no specific weight range)  that you are comfortable with prior to proceeding with surgery.

 Your plastic surgeon will have aftercare instructions for you.  I will list some of the advice I give my patients who are about to undergo mommy makeover surgery;  hopefully this is helpful to you.












 Best wishes.
 

 
