Is the Mommy Makeover Done All at One Time?

i am keeping my options open on surgery after my baby in october 2010 and i have gained extra weight seems in my thighs and stomach the most and was wondering can lipo in the thighs will be done at the same time

Doctor Answers 22

Multiple procedures in one setting - one recovery

Multiple procedures can be safely performed in one setting. But it depends on your health status (past medical history), your anatomy, and the amount of surgery/type of procedures to be done. Please visit with a board certified plastic surgeon for a formal evaluation. He/she will determine the how long it will take and whether you are a safe/good candidate for these combined procedures. Hope this helps.

Combo Procedures!

 

            The combination of tummy tuck and liposuction of the hips and thighs can be performed in a single setting.  When these operations are performed together safety has to be everyone’s first priority.

            For this reason, we believe that the length of the procedure should never exceed four to six hours.  Complications from surgery increase significantly when these numbers are exceeded.  An experienced surgeon and surgical team that focuses on efficiency can minimize the length of the surgical procedure.  We often use another surgeon as a first assistant to help with this process when we perform mommy makeover surgery.

            The advantages of this approach are obvious and include improved synergy and harmony which improves the overall aesthetic result.  Patients experience one recovery and potentially save money when these procedures are done in combination.

Combination surgery isn’t for everyone.  Some patients have coexisting health problems which prevent this approach.  Meeting with a board certified plastic surgeon will help sort this out and help formulate the best treatment plan for you.

One step Mommy Makeover.

Most "Mommy Makeovers" are done in one surgical setting so as to have only one recovery period to deal with. The term is used loosely to encompass some form of breast work, a tummy tuck or body lift and some liposuction to affect an overall body contouring. These procedures can be done safely in combinations by experienced surgeons.

Paul Vitenas, Jr., MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 104 reviews

Mulitple procedures with Mommy Makeover

The number of procdures and the extent depends on your health and an assessment by your surgeon and medical practitioners about your ability to tolerate a prolonged anesthetic as well as your willingness to take on additional risk. Certainly thigh lipo can be performed but generally speaking surgery will be limitied to 6-8 hours for an outpatient procedure.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Mommy makeover procedures can all be done at once.

Mommy makeovers typically involve a varied combination of procedures to rejuvenate the breasts (by augmentation, breast lift, breast lift with augmentation or breast reduction), and the abdomen/waist by a tummy tuck with or without liposuction of the flanks.  The goal is restoring the pre-pregnancy shape and contour to both areas.  Both procedures can safely be done at one operation, allowing one anesthesia and one recovery period.  The time I need for both procedures is 4 - 6 hours depending on the individuals anatomy and the procedures chosen.  Most of my patients can be done on an outpatient basis with recovery taking approximately 1 week to 10 days. 

Mommy makeover can be done in one stage if you are healthy

A mommy makeover can be done in one stage provided you are in good health and the surgery can be completed in a reasonable amount of time.  Typically, the surgery should be done in less than six hours to be done on an outpatient basis. You should receive medical clearance by your primary care physician prior to surgery. Discuss with your plastic surgeon your particular case before planning your procedure.

Adding liposuction of your thighs at the same time should not add much time to your overall surgery.

Best wishes,

Dr. Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 336 reviews

Mommy makeover and liposuction

A mommy  makeover can certainly be done at the same time as liposuction of the thighs. It should be no problem in most cases.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Mommy Makeover procedures

It is often possible to combine several procedures which may be performed as part of a mommy makeover, including liposuction, tummy tuck and breast lift or augmentation. Likewise, liposuction of the thighs and stomach may be performed concurrently.

Olivia Hutchinson, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Mommy Makeover can help your tummy and thighs

You certainly can treat your tummy and thighs with a Mommy Makeover.  A Mommy Makeover is a combination of surgical procedures to improve your breasts, abdomen, and fat excess seen after pregnancy.  Every patient will have their own needs and desires, and thus their own unique combination of procedures for their Mommy Makeover.  In your case, a tummy tuck and liposuction may be just what you need!

Randy J. Buckspan, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Mommy Makeover in one step

The short answer is yes. But, it depends. Mommy makeover is a term used to describe a combination of cosmetic surgery treatments and procedures to reverse and correct the visible, unwanted effects of pregnancy, breast-feeding and child-rearing.

Although each case is unique, these makeovers frequently involve various combination of procedures which can be performed at the same time depending on your health status. Good candidates have reached a stable weight, do not smoke (or plan to quit), and do not have medical conditions that prohibit safe surgery and normal wound healing. Patients whose weight has been stabilized in their weight loss program or who feel they are at their ideal weight are the best candidates for mommy makeover.

If you have health problems, it may be wise to seperate these procedures by at least 2-3 months.

Regardless of the combinations selected, experienced board certified plastic surgeons are uniquely trained and qualified to perform the full range of these makeover procedures.

Stanley Okoro, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 144 reviews
