How Long Until I Can Return to Work After a Mommy Makeover?

I Am Having a Mommy Makeover 6/13. I Don't Have a Desk Job..I am having breast lift, augmentation and a tummy tuck this coming June. I work in a factory, in a service job. I do some reaching for files, bending for files, and lift around 10 to 15 lbs about 10 times a work day, and very little walking. I am only able to take 3 weeks off of work, I am wondering if I can recover by then.

Doctor Answers 9

Don't rush return to strenuous activity after mommy makeover

For most activities you should be able to resume after about 2-3 weeks, but after a tummy tuck you will need to be careful about heavy lifting or strenuous activity for about 6 weeks if there was a muscle repair done. It is similar to a hernia repair which studies show takes about 6 weeks before stress can be borne by the repair.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Returning to work after a mommy makeover

3 weeks will likely be adequate time for recuperation.   You still may be tired and sore, and you might need to ask for a little help with heavier lifting (or ask for a return to work light duty), but for the most part I would anticipate that 3 weeks is enough time for the type of job you are describing.   Best wishes for your surgery! Dr. Michelle Spring

Recovery from mommy makeover

Lifting 10-15 pounds will be possible three weeks after a breast augmentation and tummy tuck (mommy makeover). If you are experiencing severe pain still after three weeks, you may need to request more time off work. Consult with your plastic surgeon for more specific guidelines.

Best wishes,


William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 330 reviews

How Long Until I Can Return to Work After a Mommy Makeover?

    Breast augmentation and lift with a tummy tuck typically requires 6 weeks before strenuous activity can be resumed.   It would be very nice if you could get alternative duties on the job until you are healed.   I have found that many jobs will have other options for postsurgical patients.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Healing and Activity Following a Mommy Makeover




Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Return to work after Mommy Makeover

Three weeks is probably enough time to recover from a breast augmentation/lift and a tummy tuck, but it may be cutting it close.  My main concern is the potential for pain and prolonged fatigue with your repeated lifting of 10-15 lbs.  You may want to inquire if you can be given "light duty" for the first week back to work.  Good luck with your upcoming surgery!

Mark Schwartz, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Returning To Work after Mommy Makeover Surgery?

I think it is best to prepare for a “recovery”  of 4 weeks after tummy tuck  surgery. Descriptions of recovery times shorter than this,  in my opinion, is over-promising. Of course, every patient's recovery experience is different; your plastic surgeon will be your best resource when it comes to returning to your specific occupation. He/she will know exactly how you are progressing ,whether or not you are experiencing any complications,  and exactly what type of activity you are returning to.


I do have another word of advice for you. Patients who are about to undergo tummy tuck surgery spend a lot of time thinking about the physical preparation for the procedure (for example weight loss issues) but do not spend a lot of time thinking about the emotional aspects.
It is not uncommon for patients who undergo the procedure to experience severe “mood swings”. These emotions may range from depression ( “why did I do this to myself”) to elation  (which may lead to over activity). I think it is helpful to be aware that these emotional swings do occur postoperatively.

Return to work

I would discuss this with your surgeon, In my past, return to work depends on your recovery and your type of employment. In my past, I gave the patient atleast 10 days off for a non physical labor job. If you have to lift heavy boxes for your employment, you will need more time. All the best.

3 weeks is enough time to recover from tummy tuck

Thanks for your question. 3 weeks should be enough time for you to start lifting 10lbs. Having breast surgery along with it may increase the amount of time that  it takes for your stamina to return. As a result you might still be a little tired. Best of Luck!

M. Scott Haydon, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 83 reviews
