Its been exactly a week and two days since my BR, I'm having leakage and scared that I'm not healing properly. Help? (photos)

Doctor Answers 3

Better than most

You look completely normal.  It is completely normal to have a little seepage from your breast reduction incisions.  Stay in touch with your surgeon if you have additional concerns. 


Pensacola Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

1 week post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us. 
1 week after Breast Reduction, it's not time enough to express a valid opinion of results.
Finally, I recommend you always use a therapeutic bra.
Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.- 

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 178 reviews

Incisions

The skin edges after a breast reduction are often under a significnat amount of tension.  Sometimes this causes them to spread a little and there can be a small amount of straw colored drainage.  When this happens, I recommend that patients apply an antibiotic ointment twice a day.  The skin will almost always heal and seal the incision without any infection.

Samuel Beran, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
