Does this look like Melanoma? (photos)

Does this spot on my arm appear to be a possible Melanoma?

Doctor Answers 2

Cosmetic Mole Removal -- Lasers, Radiowave, Shave -- See an Expert

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Please see an expert if you are concerned about a mole.  This can be removed in the office without complications.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Does this look like Melanoma?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
From the photograph it does not appear that it is dark enough to be suspicious, however it is always difficult to tell from a photograph. To be safe, your mole should be carefully evaluated. Please use the ABCDE's as your guide for when to be concerned about moles: A for Asymmetry; B for irregular Borders; C for black or uneven Colors; D for Diameter greater than a pencil eraser; and E for a growth that is Evolving or changing. If necessary, it is an extremely simple five minute procedure to remove this growth using a "shave" biopsy technique which typically leaves a minimal scar. The mole can then be checked microscopically for reassurance.
