Is Mixto Safe when Taking Prednisone?

Is Mixto safe for patients taking 5 mg Prednisone daily and who have taken Gold injections for RA.

Doctor Answers 3

MIXTO while on Prednisone and Gold for Rheumatoid Arthritis

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This is a low amount of oral steroid and should not be expected to cause a significant delay in healing.  Remember that steroids and other anti-inflammatory medications can cause some delay in healing and increased likelihood of infection. Talk with your doctor to determine if you need to take any additional precautions before, during or after your procedure.


Nashville Ophthalmologist

Mixto Laser is safe on 5mg. of Prednisone

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes Mixto Microfractional laser is safe on 5 mg.of prednisone. This is a very small amount of prednisone and we have not experienced any problems

Michael Tomcik, MD
San Ramon Dermatologist
4.2 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Safety of laser resurfacing for rheumatoud arthritis patients

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Obviously, you should consult with your rheumatologist, making sure your rheumatoid arthritis or autoimmune condition is in remission. As it is, our body produces an equivalent of 5mg prednisone daily. You should be getting prophylactic oral antibiotics and antiviral anyhow as part of your laser resurfacing using Mixto, Active Fx, Fraxel Repair, etc.

William Ting, MD
Bay Area Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
