Can I avoid a breast lift? (Photo)

I am a 45-year-old mom who breastfed my 3 kids, and I want a breast augmentation. I want to avoid a breast lift if at all possible. What type of implants would you recommend, and do you think that I can get a satisfactory result without a lift? I am currently researching surgeons in the Houston area.

Doctor Answers 32

Breast lift?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question and photos.  It appears that you absolutely need a breast lift as you have ptosis, which cannot be corrected with implants alone.  Please be seen in person by a board certified plastic surgeon to determine what would be best for you as well as what would be a realistic surgical expectation for you.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL

Breast Augmentation vs Breast Augmentation with a lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
In my practice I see patients just like you routinely. Oftentimes I end up performing a breast augmentation only. In order to maximize the results for these patients I perform a modification of our internal sculpting and usually add additional internal support sutures.
This creates a  lift to the breast from the inside. There are limitations when doing a breast augmentation on a patient like yourself, but being well educated on the outcome of your breasts with an augmentation verses an augmentation with a breast lift can help you better decide what plan would be best for you. Please feel free to review our Swan Center Atlanta website for before and after photos of patients that declined the breast lift and went with an augmentation only as well as patients that had an augmentation and breast lift. These photographs may help you to determine if there is a look that you prefer. Best of luck.


Breast Lift vs Augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Unfortunately you need a breast lift. The entirety of your breast tissue is at or below your breast crease and your nipples are pointing downward. Placing implants alone is attractive because of the lower cost, and less scaring, but I would not offer or recommend this approach based on your photos. Even if you were to be satisfied in the short term with a very large implant, this doesn't avoid a lift at all, as your breasts would be larger, heavier and ultimately end up lower than they are now, necessitating a lift at some point in the near future. That approach generates a much more complex (and expensive) surgical problem just months to a few short years down the road, so I never encourage my patients to go with this approach. Some of you may then ask why some surgeons you've seen offer this approach to droopy breasts. The truth is that it's far easier and quicker for a surgeon to place a large implant without regard for the durability, or lack thereof, than perform a more technically challenging, and longer, lift procedure, particularly when a patient doesn't want the cost or scars associated with the lift. See numerous board certified plastic surgeons, and look at their before and after work. Ask them how many breast augmentations they did last year. Best of luck!

You might also like...

Implants To Avoid A Breast Lift?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question and photo!  Unfortunitly for you there is no way around a breast lift due to your ptosis.  Find a board certified plastic surgeon and discuss your area!  Best of luck!Dr Dhaval PatelDouble Board CertifiedPlastic SurgeonChicago Hoffman EstatesOak Brook 

Can I avoid a breast lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. You would benefit from a breast lift. COnsult with  baord certified plastic surgeon. Best wishes

Breast implant surgery without a breast lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for sending your picture and question. With patients who have as much ptosis as you do it is best to have a combined breast lift/augmentation and a vertical approach would keep scars at a minimum. Unfortunately you would be very disappointed with breast augmentation alone.

Can I avoid a breast lift?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hi,
Unfortunately, a breast augmentation alone will not give you satisfactory results. You need a lift.
I understand your hesitation on wanting a lift with the dreaded vertical scar, however, a new solution has been developed to minimize scarring on the breast. The Horndeski Method (TM) is a technique that uses your own tissue to reshape, re-position and anchor your breast to your chest wall for maximum lift without implants. The incisions are hidden around the areola and in the infra-mammary fold.

Best wishes and kind regards,

You Can't Avoid a Breast Lift If your Nipples Are Pointing Down

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello,

Thank you for the question and supplying a photo. By examination of the photos alone, it appears that you do indeed need a breast lift. I would try to avoid going to a surgeon who tells you otherwise. Due to the price and scars from a breast lift, patients tend to think that they can get away with just implants to correct the problem. If you decide to get a breast augmentation without a full lift, you run the chance of an unsatisfactory outcome which could cost more in time and money to revise. I would recommend looking up “Snoopy Breast Deformity.”

It appears as though you have enough tissue to to do a lift alone without implants, but it also depends on what size you are trying to achieve. Please be seen for a consultation by a plastic surgeon and see what options you have.

Best of luck!

Breast lift with implant will give you a better shape.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hi, Sugar Land Mom.  Thanks for your question and photos.  I understand that many patients do not want breast lift due to longer surgery and more scars.  However, you have breast ptosis (sagging); your result will be better with implants and lift.  Implants will give you larger, fuller breasts; but they do not change your breast shape or lift your nipple location. Breast lift will give you perkier, better shape. Please consult a board-certified plastic surgeon to be evaluated in-person. 
In regards to implant type, it depends on what you feel more comfortable inside of your body.  Both saline and silicone implants will give your larger, fuller breasts.  Both implants are safe in regards to breast cancer and autoimmune disease.  It would be best to see a board certified plastic surgeon to learn about implant type/size/profile.  
Best wishes.

Can I avoid a breast lift?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Based on your photos I recommend a breast lift as well. You cannot have implants alone. Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your concerns. 
