Breast implants and lift concerns. Any suggestions?

I am 2 weeks out on Monday from Breast lift with implants 510/275 saline. I went in yesterday to see my surgeon to get stitches or the knots removed. He decided just to be on the safe side to put me on Leviquin and Bacterium which are 2 different antibiotics. Now today on one breast it is all red right under the areola. Obviously I am trying to start up an infections so Thank God he put me on one but has anyone else had this happen and did he heal okay? I am totally stressing about it.

Doctor Answers 5

Breast implants and lift concerns. Any suggestions?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Breast lift result

Since your redness is limited around the areola, it is probably related to the stitch inflammation in that area. Glad you are back on antibiotics but keep your surgeon informed of any changes. Good luck.

Post op concerns

You Should continue to follow up with your surgeon closely. You cannot base your outcome on other patients outcomes. Make sure you stay in regular contact with your surgeon so that he or she can monitor your recovery.

James Shoukas, MD
Lake Mary Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Wait for some time


Breast Lift and Implant Concerns

It is very good that your surgeon is taking action on this possible infection.  Follow his instructions carefully to avoid major complications.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews
