2 months post first CoolSculpting treatment. Is this the final result or will the abdomen get even smaller?

Hi Its been almost 2 months since my first coolsculpting treatment and I have noticed a change, quite significant to me. I am wondering now if that is all I will see or is there a chance that the abdomen will get even smaller. I know results take up to 3 months but I'm anxious for more fat to drop. Also I want to decide if I should get a second treatment.

Doctor Answers 15

Results of Coolsculpting

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, it can take up to 3 months to see full results of CoolSculpting. It is possible that results can still improve at 2 month and a second treatment can be done now if you want.  However, you may want to wait another month to see if you get the look you want. Best of Luck!


Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

CoolSculpting Results

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

After CoolSculpting treatment, it can take 3-4 months for patients to see their final results. The reason for this is that it takes time for the body to naturally filter the crystallized fat cells. It is so great that you are already seeing results, and you may notice even more fat loss over the next month or so. It can be beneficial for patients to have multiple treatments to an area depending on their overall goals. Consult your board-certified plastic surgeon and CoolSculpting provider on the timing of your next treatment. Good luck!

Fat reduction up to four months.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello. Fat reduction actually is ongoing for up to four months. However , the process will be much slower the remaining two months. Keep in mind that CoolSculpt is usually two to three treatments. So I would proceed with your next one when you are ready. Enjoy!

Waiting on CoolSculpting Results

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you very much for your question and congratulations on your recent CoolSculpting procedure. It will take three to four months before the final results from a CoolSculpting procedure can be seen. After this time, a repeat treatment can safely be scheduled for additional fat reduction. If you are looking for more extensive results, I recommend speaking with your CoolSculpting provider to find out when they suggest scheduling a second treatment.

Coolsculpting

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}


After coolsculpting, you will continue to see improvement in the next month. However, two months is where you experience the most visible result.

My best,

Sheila Nazarian, MD, MMM

Beverly Hills, Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Fat reduction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You may still continue to experience fat reduction over the next few months.  However, if you are looking for a significant amount more reduction you may want to consider doing a second treatment at this time.  Good luck with your continued transformation.

CoolSculpting and when to see final result

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi...It is nice that you are seeing the procedure work for you.  It may work even more over the next months.  Some patient take longer than others to see the final result but the 3 month time frame is usual for most of the patients.

  Knowing you are a responder is great news.  It means that another round with the CoolSculpt approach will probably do more and more for you.  However, you do not need to wait for the final result to try another round.  It becomes additive with your fat loss.  Any "stunned" fat cells are still in the absorption stage and the next procedure will add to the number of cells that will absorb.

  Discuss all of this with your doctor and make sure that you tell your doctor that you are noticing a nice reduction of the fatty tissue in the areas treated.  Good luck with your CoolSculpting !

2 Months after Coolsculpting

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

At two months, you should have seen the majority of changes but there will still be some changes and skin tightening in the area treated for up to 3 months.  If you are already close to the results you want, wait another 4 weeks to decide if you want to do the 2nd treatment.  If you know you still want to make some more significant changes then go ahead and have your 2nd treatment at any time , it's not too soon and you may get to your overall goal a little quicker.

Result 2 months post CoolSculpting

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi Noreen, that is great news that you have noticed a significant change. Typically results are seen by the end of month three but some patients notice changes even earlier (as early as 3-4 weeks). It is possible you will continue to see more fat reduction in the next 30 days. I would wait until your 3 month follow-up to assess your results and discuss a possible second treatment with the doctor. Bets of luck, Manish Khanna, MD

Good CoolSculpt Results at 2mo.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Seeing results at 8 weeks is awesome for you.  It can take 3months to see the final results.  How much more can very greatly from, nothing more to twice as much.  Making a decision about the second treatment can be difficult at this time. If you got twice the improvement as you have now and still would want to remove more fat then proceed now.  If your not sure wait.  That is one of the benefits of CoolSculpting is that you can easily do more later to maximize your results. Good Luck.
