Plan to get 450cc or 475cc under the muscle silicone breast implants (high profile). Would these be too much?

I am 22 years old, 5'1" and 115lb. currently 32A Athletic body type. I am afraid they are going to look a little smaller since I am getting them under the muscle. I don't want to look heavy and disproportionate, and I don't mind a little bit of "fake" look but I don't want to look totally fake!

Doctor Answers 12

Try on sizers

If you like the way these sizers look they should be fine. They do look a little smaller under the muscle.

Implant Selection

The size difference will not be noticeable in clothing.  In terms of size, It is much better to accurately discuss implant volume and projection with an in office exam and detailed measurements.




I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.

Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 84 reviews

Breast implant sizes

It is very important you communicate your goals of surgery with your plastic surgeon. The difference in size between the two implants are not a visible difference. Best of luck. 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 427 reviews

What is the right size implant

Thank you for your question about your breast augmentation.
  1. Most women between age 18 - 24, select implants that they later find are too large,
  2. A 475 cc implant on a thin women of 5.1, unless you have a very wide chest - which you may -  will be a very large implant.
  3. Discuss your goals with your plastic surgeon and after a full examination and discussion of different implant sizes, profiles, textures, positions, etc, - and trying on sizers - you will together come up with the best implant for you.
  4. If in doubt - choose the smaller implant. What is great at 22 may look too big at 28!

Always consult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Hope this information helps. Best wishes.

Best Size, Best Profile Breast Implant Selection

It is very difficult to determine the exact size and shape implant you will require to best match your ideal breast image without an examination by a board certified plastic surgeon. Not just any board certified plastic surgeon, but one with many years of frequently performing breast augmentation surgery including different approaches, techniques and implant choices. This is because several measurements not to mention your breast characteristics are needed to determine the optimal implant size to obtain your goals. Without knowing these dimensions it would be difficult to make this determination. For example, the existing base width of your breast will determine, in many cases, the maximal volume per implant profile that you can accommodate. To illustrate; a 100 cc difference may make a significant difference with a narrow base width breast, but much less of a difference if you have a wide chest wall and wide breast “foot print”. Therefore, just because your friend may have a great result with let’s say a 350 cc implant to make her go from a “A” cup to a “C” cup size does not mean that you will have the same result with the same size implant. . Further simply placing implants in a bra to determine the size best for you is not always accurate as the bra often distorts the size, is dependent on the pressure the bra places plus the implant is outside your breast and not under it among other variables. Computer software morphing programs that automatically determine the best implant size can be helpful in some but not all cases (e.g. doesn’t work well in my experience with existing implants, sagging or asymmetric breasts). Using “want to be” photos however are useful if simply provided to the surgeon as I will further explain in the link below.

450 or 475 cc implants?

A specific implant volume can look very different in different individuals depending on many factors: implant type and location, body habitus (height and weight as you say), size of the existing breast, nipple position,the amount of excess skin to name several. Also, the difference between a 450cc and a 475cc implant is very little.All these factors need to be taken into consideration when choosing the volume to be used. One way to get an idea of the appearance is have your surgeon place implants in your bra with a tight shirt on. another way is to use digital imaging where you can morph the preoperative photo using software that some surgeons own. 

Gustavo E. Galante, MD
Schererville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Plan to get 450cc or 475cc under the muscle silicone breast implants (high profile). Would these be too much?

Communication with your surgeon is critical in achieving the results you wish. I find that this is best done with the use of pictures as opposed to trying to predetermine specific implant size or profile.

The more breast surgery I do the more I realize that there is no correlation between the size or model (profile) of implant used and resulting cup size.  This may have to do with several factors including: the amount of breast volume the patient starts with, the shape of the patient's chest wall (concave or convex), the type and model of breast implant selected (saline/silicone  and low/moderate/high profile), bra  manufacturer variance  in cup sizes, the  degree  of filling of the cup  with breast tissue,  and the subjective differences in patients perceptions of cup size.





 On the other hand, saline implants have some advantages over silicone implants. Silicone implant ruptures are harder to detect. When saline implants rupture, they deflate and the results are seen almost immediately. When silicone implants rupture, the breast often looks and feels the same because the silicone gel may leak into surrounding areas of the breast without a visible difference.  Patients may need an MRI to diagnose a silicone gel rupture.   Saline implants are also less expensive than the silicone gel implants.

Other differences involve how the breast implants are filled. Saline implants are filled after they’re implanted, so saline implants require a smaller incision than prefilled silicone breast implants. 


4. The size and profile of breast implant used may  make a  significant difference in the final outcome. Therefore, it is very important to communicate your size goals with your surgeon.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “C or D cup” or "fake looking" or "top heavy" means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
 


I hope this, and the attached link, helps. 

450cc or 475cc under the muscle silicone breast implants

450 and 475 mL implants are relatively large if placed in a small frame. Implants of this size can sometimes increase the risk of positioning problems including symmastia. Be sure to discuss with your surgeon the risk of these issues given your anatomy. There are many factors that go into sizing including the pre-existing size of your chest and breast. Your surgeon should help you make a good choice.

Choosing implants

Your best bet when you are trying to decide on implants is to try on sizers of the exact implant you are considering inside a very tight sports bra. This will give you a close idea of what you will look like. More importantly the dimensions or width of the implants need to match and fit your frame and body. If you are working with a board certified plastic surgeon with an expertise in breast augmentation he or she should be able to help you with this in their office. Good luck! best, Dean Vistnes, M.D

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Biodimensional analysis/ physically active patients for breast augmentation

Breast implants can look natural as long as the base diameter fits under the breast.  I caution physically active women to avoid submuscular placement of the implants due to increased risk of distortion and displacement from the hyper dynamic muscles in these patients.  They are better served with sub fascial placement with fat grafting to help camouflage the implant if they are very thin.
