6 weeks after Liposuction - not seeing results!?

I had liposuction on my lateral thighs and hips about 6 weeks ago. I am 5'2 and 115 pounds, so not alot was removed. I am not seeing the results I want and am still wearing my compression garment. I wanted my "saddle bags" gone and my hips flat. I read most swelling is gone after 4 weeks, and that should give me a good idea of the overall final result. So far, I am trying to be patient but am frustrated. My surgeon told me 6-12 months we will have a better idea. Please help with advice!!!!!!

Doctor Answers 5

6 weeks after Liposuction - not seeing results!?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews


It takes weeks to see the results of liposuction and swelling can last for months. Massage, RF treatments, Venus Legacy and hyperbaric oxygen will drastically reduce swelling. Continue to follow your physicians post-op protocol. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Liposuction - no results at 6 weeks

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

Since you are thin  and not much was removed, it may take you longer to see results.
Frustrating at it is, you have to wait a full 6 - 12 months to see if the results are satisfactory.

Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Liposuction recovery

Liposuction removes fat from the subcutaneous tissue and requires compression for up to 6 weeks to allow for reduction in swelling and for the deeper scarring necessary to maximize skin contraction.

Swelling after liposuction

Liposuction can take a good 3-6 months for the swelling to start settling down. Up to 12 to really see results. You need to try and be patient and let it settle down. Continue wearing your compression garment that can help also. You will start to see results but just need a little bit longer.
