Considering my photos should I go with moderate plus or high profile breast implants? (photos)

I am scheduled for my breast augmentation July 8th! I would like between 400cc- 500cc silicone implants implants although I know it is ultimately up to what my PS is able to fit in my breast pocket. My question is should I go moderate plus or high profile? Looking at my photos does one seem more fitting? I would like some upper fullness but not for them to look as though I have to balloons stuck to my chest. I am lean and athletic and have very little upper chest fat.

Doctor Answers 16

Implant profile

While I cannot say which volume would be best, a general concept is if you are very thin and narrow and want a larger volume implant, then the HP might be the better choice. An exam in persons key.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Moderate plus or high profile?

From your photos, you appear to be very narrow and thin, so without examining you and taking measurements, a 500cc implants seems large. It is very likely that you would need a high profile implant (especially if you are considering 400-500cc range). That being said, the profile of the implant, as well as volume, is chosen based on many factors including physical measurements of your breasts, lifestyle, and desired outcome. I would recommend seeing a board certified plastic surgeon with whom you can review photos, have a physical exam with measurements taken, and try on the implants with a sizing system. This would give you a much better idea of what profile would be right for you.

Dustin L. Reid, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Breast Augmentation/ Breast Fat Transfer/ Breast Implants/ Anatomic Gummy Bear Implants/Silicone Implants

I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon



Moderate plus or high profile breast implants?

From your photos, you appear to be thin and with little breast tissue.  Your frame appears to be average to narrow.  Without the aid of measurements or an exam, I would recommend the high profile implant to avoid too much lateral fullness for an implant of that size.

John Zavell, MD, FACS
Toledo Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Picking an implant size

The best way to pick implant size is based on your breast and chest width and not the volume. As the implants get bigger, they get wider. When the width of the implant fits the width of your chest, it will look nice and fit your frame. If the implants are too small, you will have a gap between them and they may look too far apart. If they are too wide, they will make you look top heavy as they may be too wide and stick well out past the sides of your chest. There are ways to get a bigger or smaller look.This can be done by picking a different implant profile. The higher the profile, the narrower the base width of the implant. If someone has a very narrow chest and wants to be big, they should consider a higher profile implant. If someone has a broad chest and they do not want to be too big but want to avoid the gap and still have cleavage without projection, they should consider a lower profile implant such as a moderate. There are options in between these such as the moderate plus. I prefer the underarm approach so there is no scar on your breast. The new silicone is the only way to go as far a rippling as the new silicone ripples much less than saline, especially in the larger implants.

Dr Ennis

Breast Implants


Considering my photos should I go with moderate plus or high profile breast implants? (photos)

500 cc's seems large as compared to your posted photos? I recommend HP implants 400 cc's. But try on implant sizers to see which looks best on you..

Breast augmentation

I would suggest 3D photographic imaging to see what different sizes and profiles would look like on your chest.  

John Burns, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

What size implants


This is a common question asked not only in forums, but also in the offices of cosmetic plastic surgeons. It seems to be a source of some angst for most women as they have tremendous concern for what the final outcome might be. I find that several things over the last 25 years have helped patients decide which type, shape, and projection ratios will best suit their needs. I think it's helpful if the patient brings in several photographs of what the goal look of her breasts might be. Also, if she can bring some photographs of what she doesn't want this will eliminate trying to express in words what “natural”, “high cleavage”, “low cleavage”, “fake”, and “stripper” may mean to her. I have likewise found the Vectra 3-D imaging platform to be the single most helpful tool in trying to visualize what the outcome might be with different sizes of implants. The Mentor shell sizing system, in which a shell of implant material is placed over the breast and in a padless bra, can likewise be helpful in that it can, not only show the size in a bra, but can give the patient some idea as to what the weight of the implant might be.In my opinion, the implants will look best when the base width of the implant is at, or just slightly less, than a natural base width of her breast. Considerations of chest wall abnormalities, location of breast creases, shapes of the breast, amount of overlying breast tissue, stretch ability of the skin and breast over the implant among other things also play a role in trying to best decide which implant will look best. It can also be helpful if the plastic surgeon, during their consultation, can provide some insight into what the likely outcome would be with different sized implants given their experience in breast implant surgery over many years. We ask our patients to bring different types of clothing such as evening gowns and bathing suits as well as a tight shirt to evaluate what the implant might look like under these type of clothing options. It is also possible to make a home made breast size or using grain rice. Approximately 1 ounce of rice equals 30 mL of breast implants volume. The rice can be placed into a pantyhose leg and enough volume left in the pantyhose such that the rice can be flattened out. You can then tie off the pantyhose and cut off the excess. This flattened rice volume pantyhose can be added on top of the breast inside of a padless bra and can give a rough approximation of what the corresponding implant might look like. Besides the size, most plastic surgical consultations for breast augmentation will also deal with the shape of implants, whether round or anatomically shaped. Here I think the Vectra really shines in that you can place two images next to each other, one with the shaped implant and one with a round implant such that the potential breast implant patient can really see what the difference would look like on them. All things considered, this can be a fun process and the vast majority of patients in my practice are quite happy with their end result. Hope your surgery goes well and good luck.


Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Higher profile make more of a statement.

Thank you for your question and photos. As a rule, the higher projecting implants will have a greater risk (especially in a thin person such as you) of looking more prominent and artificial. Having said that, sometimes a high profile implant is indeed what is indicated. As you suggested, your plastic surgeon will make the ultimate decision with the input you have provided him or her about your wishes. I would advise you to discuss photographs of the look you are hoping to achieve. 

One last point, when a plastic surgeon or a lay person sees you, there is no way to know what type or size or projection implant you have in you. The important steps are good communication between you and your plastic surgeon regarding your wishes, and the aesthetic and surgical judgement on the part of your plastic surgeon. Best of luck to you. 

Ram Kalus, MD
Mount Pleasant Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
