Do my implants look normal? 3 weeks post surgery. (photos)

3 weeks ago, I had 304 Natrelle Silicone implants placed under the muscle. I believe at moderate profile. After evaluating my breasts, he was very confident I could go with 304cc under muscle with no lift. I wanted a more natural look yet fill my skin. I breastfed my boys for over 2 years and clearly my saggy droopy boobs are proof! I understand 3 weeks post op is too soon to start judging my results but these just don't look good? There's extra skin hanging off the bottom & very discouraging.

Doctor Answers 2

Breast augmentation-3 weeks post-op

Judging by the photos you provided you may have benefited from a small breast lift accompanying your breast augmentation surgery. What you are noticing is the laxed skin over your implant which makes your nipples sit lower on your breasts. Since you are still early in your healing process I suggest giving your body time to heal for the next couple of weeks. At that time I encourage you to discuss these concerns with your board certified plastic surgeon. Good luck! 

Morristown Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Breast augmentation results 3 weeks postop

Hi, so far this looks like a beautiful result.  Based on these photos I don't see any extra skin at the base of the breast.  Your implants will definitely settle and move into position by about 6 months after surgery, so it's too soon to get worried.  I can't judge the upper pole of the breasts as they are covered by the compression strap.  I would address any concerns directly with your surgeon as well.

Nina S. Naidu, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
