Laser on loose tummy skin, surgeon said being thin there's a risk of penetrating organs, what are my options? (photos)

Im a 34 mother of four. My stomach looks flat while standing but when I bend over, I have wrinkles. I'm fit and thin. During a consultation a plastic surgeon said he wouldn't t do the laser on my stomach because I'm thin and he worried about penetrating into my organs. There are just many laser, ultrasound, and radio frequency procedures that it's very confusing. Could one work to tighten the skin around my belly button?

Doctor Answers 3

Laser 101

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Laser is a beam of light that can just treat the surface of your skin or can go down deeper down through the thickness of your skin.   They serve different purposes.   But they do not penatrate through the fatty layer of your skin unless you are very careless with your settings.  If a provider says he does not want to do laser but surgery because laser can penatrate any vital organs in your abdominal cavity, he does not know how to operate a laser machine safely.   He also might make more money doing a tummy tuck so he might try to persude you toward surgery.  


Bellevue Family Physician

Skin Tightening Solutions with thermage, ultherapy, venus legacy, exilis ultra

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Laser treatment wouldn't negatively impact your organs. However, there are other great skin tightening options: thermage, ultherapy, venus legacy, exilis ultra in addition to lasers. I recommend getting a formal evaluation with an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Laser on loose tummy skin, surgeon said being thin there's a risk of penetrating organs, what are my options?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It would be next to impossible to have a laser injury the internal organs!

There are few good nonsurgical options for loose abdominal skin, and many devices claim to do this but often the results are modest. I've seen good results with the Icon laser. 

You might also like...
