I need advice about options for replacing or repairing aging implants while on warfarin for mechanical heart valve. Advice?

I had saline breast implants done by a top surgeon in 1994 -checked last year by the original surgeon, who pronounced them 'perfect'. However- since that surgery- I had a mechanical mitral valve implanted, and am on warfarin for life. I'm terrified of future problems with implants as they age- not being able to be fixed because of the warfarin. My doctor said he would sooner deflate the other if one broke open. This is a horrible solution. Any advice on dealing with this? Thanks!

Doctor Answers 1

I need advice about options for replacing or repairing aging implants while on warfarin for mechanical heart valve. Advice?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews
