Can I improve my breathing and fix my asymmetric nostrils? (photos)

Years ago, I had trauma to the right side of my nose at the juncture of the nasal bone and upper lateral cartilage and was told my nose was fractured. My upper lateral cartilage has sunken in and as a result my breathing on that side of my nose is diminished. Also the nostril on the right side of my nose has retracted and is higher on that side leaving my nostrils to look asymmetrical. Is there anything that can be done to not only restore function but also to restore symmetry to my nose?

Doctor Answers 6

Rhinoplasty surgery may be considered to restore form and function after nasal trauma.

Your photos appear to show a wide nasal appearance and a dorsal hump. Your concern about nostril asymmetry is difficult to appreciate. One cause of nostril asymmetry after trauma is a deviated nasal septum. Consider consulting with several reputable rhinoplasty specialists so you could see what might be best for you. Thank you. Dr Joseph


West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 396 reviews

Can I improve my breathing and fix my asymmetric nostrils?

Greetings

Thank you for your question. 



Bulent Cihantimur, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Rhinoplasty candidate, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.



Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

Rhinoplasty candidate

A rhinoplasty procedure can accomplish making the nostrils more symmetrical, shaving down the dorsal hump, and adding a spreader graft to the sunken upper lateral cartilage. Functional internal nasal surgery can also be performed to improve airflow through the nose, which must be determined at time of examination. Medical necessity must be documented in addition to pre-authorization before submission to a medical insurance for payment. For more information many examples, placing a link and the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Rhinoplasty

Hello and thank you for your question. Based on your photograph, you may benefit from spreader grafts to help improve your breathing.  There are many techniques which can be used to fix nostril asymmetry including lower lateral cartilage sutured and alar batten grafts.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and not just a computer animation system. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Rhinoplasty

It looks like you could benefit from a rhinoplasty for both functional and cosmetic reasons. Best of luck!

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
