BBL: I'm taking phetermine - 37.5 bmi was 38 now its 36 - should i take hcg drops to help my process? (photos)

I'm looking for an doctor that will provide me with the best advice and also give the best care. i am in good health i dont smoke i dont drink and im not allergic to any medication wanting bbl in miami florida

Doctor Answers 2

BBL: I'm taking phetermine - 37.5 bmi was 38 now its 36 - should i take hcg drops to help my process?

You should address the medication issues with your surgeon and anesthesiologist as I think that most will want you to be off of the phentermine.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 492 reviews

Bbl and phenterimine

hi great question. Phenterimine can have adverse effects on your cardiovascular system and how you respond to anesthesia. I recommend stopping usage 2-4 weeks before your surgery for safety. Looking at your photos, a weight loss of 10-20 pounds would be helpful for your overall result but is not required. Best of luck!

David Shifrin, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 165 reviews
