Hi - do you guys do tummy tuck and butt lift at the same time?

Doctor Answers 9

Hi - do you guys do tummy tuck and butt lift at the same time?

It is always recommended to have a liposuction with transfer to your buttocks first as this guarantees more fat to be transferred than when it is combined with another procedure . As a surgeon is only allowed to take only about 1000cc of fat in a combo procedure instead of 4000cc in a single procedure, 6 months after will be a perfect time to have a tummy tuck.   A Brazilian Butt Lift  is a fat transfer to the buttocks and hips, using liposuction to remove fat from the The common donor sites for this procedure is your posterior waist/flanks, lateral thighs, back, waist, and anterior tummy.   Choose a board certified plastic surgeon who has done a ton of Brazilian Butt Lifts. This says his credentials have been checked out by fellow Drs. All surgeries carry risk, talk to your plastic surgeon and choose one wisely.  Many surgeons, including myself, offer online virtual consultations where you send us your photos and we can estimate the cost.  and given the most accurate quote.

Thank you for your question.  

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 231 reviews

Do you guys do tummy tuck and butt lift at the same time

Hello dear, thanks for your post and provided information as well. The combination of a liposuction and BBL with the a traditional tummy tuck has become a very common procedure. It is safe to combine the two procedures mainly to address the hip and flank areas. This is a very effective way to extenuate the contour of the waist along with the abdominoplasty. It is also important to realize that there is usually a limit on how much fat can be remove in a combined procedure.In general you may be a good tummy tuck candidate if:You are physically healthy and at a stable weight You have realistic expectations You are a non-smoker You are bothered by the appearance of your abdomen. Also The fat transfer, often called Brazilian butt lift has become extremely popular because it allows your plastic surgeon to transform your entire shape. You improve your waist, hips and of course your buttock.

I also recommend to visit a board certified plastic surgeon for a person evaluation and to talk about your goals. 

Good luck :)

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews

Tummy tuck and Butt lift

Further clarification is needed. Today a Butt lift can be achieved with many different techniques. A traditional butt lift involves cutting and lifting the skin. When this is combined with a tummy tuck, it is usually called a body lift. However, a butt lift is increasingly being performed with fat transfer (Brazilian Butt Lift aka BBL) which in reality really increases the size of the butt. These require special positioning after the combined surgery to minimize killing the fat when you lie on your back.  So you need to be clear on exactly which technique is being performed.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews


It is possible to have the two procedures done at once but you have to find a doctor willing to combine them during one procedure and be willing to follow their aftercare instructions as the recovery will be more intense than staging them. I generally stage these procedures simply because you will have to refrain from sitting on your buttocks for at least 2 weeks after a BBL which means you would need to sleep on your stomach, which may not be optimal when just having a tummy tuck. This reduces complications and provides for a more comfortable post-operative recovery.

Best of luck in your endeavors!
James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Hi - do you guys do tummy tuck and butt lift at the same time?

I routinely do these two procedures at the same time in my practice. In healthy patients who can tolerate 5-6h of anesthesia these two procedures can easily be combined. The recovery is obviously more difficult but then you only have one recovery. Not every patient is a candidate to combine these tow procedures, so make sure you check with a board certified plastic surgeon that routinely does this in their practice. Don't be shy to ask if they are an actual PS, if they are board certified, how many they have done, and if they have had any complications. 


Thanks for submitting your question. A lot of people ask this question. Yes, you can have a tummy tuck and butt lift at the same time. With combining the procedures you will only have one recovery to go through. Be sure to go with a board certified plastic surgeon that performs at least 100 of these procedures per year. 

Hope this helps,

Dr. Newall 

German Newall, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

BBL and a Tummy Tuck at the Same Time

Absolutely. In fact, tThe most common procedure that is performed with the brazilian butt lift is the tummy tuck. 

With IV anesthesia, the two procedures can be safely combined. The abdominoplasty, or tummy tuck, actually enhances the effect of the brazilian butt lift, as your tummy and waist line are trimmer.

Be sure to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon who is experienced in fat transfers and can explain the procedures and all of your options.

Best wishes!

Ricardo L. Rodriguez, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 88 reviews

Combination Surgeries

Thank you for your question. The answer is, yes! BBL and Tummy Tucks are often performed together. Next step for you is to schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your options and goals. Best of Luck.

Tummy Tuck and Butt Lift

Thank you for your question.

Yes, this is a combination that is frequently performed together.  There are some postoperative positioning aspects to consider, but this can be done with excellent results in the right patient.  I recommend consulting with a plastic surgeon who does perform these procedures in combination to discuss your options.


Dr. Dan Krochmal

MAE Plastic Surgery

Northbrook, IL

Daniel Krochmal, MD
Chicago General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
