Cellulite treatments after Lipo & Thigh lift?

Had an inner thigh lift 9/15 & circumferential thigh lipo 3/4/16 . Great result but now it seems there is "more" cellulite. I'm obviously swollen from the lipo but decreased swelling will not magically make cellulite disappear. What is the most effective way to get rid of this? I work out 6x/week (not during recovery) leg exercises don't help the cellulite on my butt & thighs. Best treatment? I'm a single mom, can't afford treatments without proven results. Thank you for your time!

Doctor Answers 5

Cellulite removal


Best Options?

Thank you for your question.


#Cellfina is the newest technology and probably most effective. It is a minimally invasive one-time procedure under local anesthetic that removes the fibrous bands under the skin that cause fat to bulge through creating the appearance of cellulite. The results are fairly #permanent.



Best of luck.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Cellulite

Cellfina is the best device on the market now to treat cellulite with patient satisfaction rates 3 years after treatment over 90%. Obtain a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon near you experienced in Cellfina. They can examine you to see if you are a candidate and discuss further with you in great detail.

You might also like...


Thank you for your question.


Cellfina is designed to be a one time procedure. It can be used on women with all skin types but caution should be taken if theres a history of keloiding.  It can also be combined with other treatments such as Thermi or Ulthera if skin tightening is needed.




Take care,

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon

Cellulite

Cellulite has been a challenging problem in 
aesthetic surgery. The good news for you
is a new technique that may be beneficial
in many cases. Give yourself at least a year
from your lipo before consulting a board certified
plastic surgeon that has experience with 
Cellfina. You may wish to research Cellulaze as
well. Google them to learn more about it.
Best wishes.

Fernando Colon, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
