Asymmetrical nostrils? (Photo)

One of my nostrils seems to be longer and droop more than the other one. I was wondering how I would go about fixing this? What is the operation called, how much would it cost, and would there be able temporary or permanent scarring? Thanks

Doctor Answers 9

Asymmetrical nostrils?


Thank you for your question and photo. Having a asymmetry nose is common for most people and this is because the face is asymmetry which affects the nose. 




Dear rxbe18, Your nostril asymmetry would come under typical asymmetry that is seen in many patients and most likely would not need corrective surgery. You may open a can of worms if you just address your nostrils alone. If you have rhinoplasty for other aesthetic purposes you may see some improvement in the nostril asymmetry. Best regards, Michael V. Elam, M.D.

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 196 reviews

Uneven nostrils

While nostril asymmetry is the most difficult area of asymmetry to correct, in most cases it can be improved during rhinoplasty.  While perfect symmetry is not attainable, improved symmetry usually is.

Donald B. Yoo, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

You might also like...

Asymmetric nostrils

I don't see it.   Your nostrils are so close to perfectly symmetric that there is a very high risk of making it worse with surgery.   

Matthew Bridges, MD
Richmond Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews


There is not enough asymmetry to warrant the risks of surgery. I suggest you do nothing.You can wind up with something worse.

Dennis Barek, MD
Great Neck Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


Your  nostrils seem to have normal asymmetry.  Just from this photo, I probably would not recommend anything. An in office exam would be essential.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


Hello and thank you for your question.  It is difficult to see the asymmetry in this picture.  If you are interested in changing the shape of your nostril, this is possible with rhinoplasty.   Your surgeon can accomplish this by trimming, suturing, and reshaping the cartilage in your lower nose. Cartilage grafts may also be used to help improve tip refinement. Alar batten grafts can be used in cases of extreme asymmetry.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and not just a computer animation system. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews


Thank you for your question. The open rhinoplasty procedure creates incisions around the nose and through its center. Many surgeons feel this approach, with its access to the underlying structure of the face, allows for a more detailed and predictable approach to nasal contouring. Please have an in-person consultation with a board certified facial plastic surgeon.  Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Rhinoplasty candidate, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.



Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews
