Am I a good candidate for an inner thigh lift? (Photo)

I have been told by one doctor that I would not get much benefit from an inner thigh lift. Thanks for your time!

Doctor Answers 2

Thigh lift?

Thank you for asking about your thigh lift.

  • A thigh lift is done to tighten loose skin and deep tissues of the thigh -
  • Your photos suggest you have a little excess fat but not much loose skin.
  • An exam is needed to see how loose the skin is -
  • Consider a second opinion to see if a liposuction might be what you need.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Hope you find this information helpful. Best wishes

Am I a good candidate for an inner thigh lift?

Thank you for your question.  It all depends on your skin laxity and presence of loose skin, which would require an exam.  Based on your photos however, it doesn't appear that you have much loose skin.  Liposuction might be a better option here.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
