I replaced 22 year old over muscle saline implants with under muscle gummy bears. Is it normal for one to settle better?

2 weeks today , one seems to be settling better than the other, is this normal

Doctor Answers 5

Wait for some time

The final appearance, shape, and movement are not exactly the same as normal breasts. The surgically enlarged breasts do not move in the same way as normal breasts. They tend to be firmer. The contours are usually somewhat different than normal breasts. In some patients these discrepancies may be rather noticeable. Although every effort is made to place the implants symmetrically, complete symmetry is rarely achieved. Immediately after surgery, the breasts are swollen and firmer. The final shape and size is approximated after 2 to 3 months, but up to one year may be required for the end result.   


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 154 reviews

Breast augmentation

It is generally too early to tell since it is very common for some asymmetries to be noticeable in the early postop period.  But it is always a good idea to keep regular follow ups with your surgeon and mention these concerns clearly.  There may be some interventions that can help the situation.

Tito Vasquez, MD, FACS
Southport Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Implants settling

There always seems to be one implant that tends to settle a bit faster than the other.  At two weeks out you are still very early. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Implant replacement

It is very early in the healing and settling process, during which it is common for there to be slight left to right differences. These usually take several months.

Close follow up with your plastic surgeon is recommended.

Harry T. Haramis, MD, FACS
Montclair Plastic Surgeon
3.7 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Implant not dropping


Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 54 reviews
