What is the best treatment to define my jawline and chin and reduce my chubby cheeks? (photos)

Dear Doctors I would like to get rid of my double chin (I think I have a weak chin). Could a chin implant be the best option and could it help me to slim the shape of my face? Thank you for your attention

Doctor Answers 2

Best treatment to redefine your chin?


Best treatment to define my jawline and chin and reduce my chubby cheeks?

 Hi, I have performed many facial shaping procedures using dermal fillers, facial implants (cheek, chin), liposuction and/or facelifts for over 30 years.  From the photos, your cheeks are flat in the front, there is excess fat below and in front of the cheeks and chin is weak.  These combine to create an elongated, oval shaped face.  

 Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, women look the most feminine, youthful and attractive with heart shaped faces. Heart shaped faces have cheeks that are full and round in the front. Cheek augmentation with a dermal filler or using cheek implants for a permanent enhancement will create full, round cheeks that will feminize the entire face.  Liposuction can reduce the fat to further shape the cheeks and face.

 I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face. 


Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
