Do i have ptosis? (photo)

Doctor Answers 5

Ptosis

Hello, it appears you may have left upper lid ptosis. You should have a consultation with an oculoplastic surgeon to best determine your options. Best of luck!

Do I have ptosis

Thank you for your question.  Based on the photo provided, there is ptosis of the left upper eyelid.  If the condition was present since birth, you may have congenital ptosis.  Either way, your condition can be treated with ptosis surgery.  Consult with an oculoplastic specialist to determine the best treatment moving forward.  Best of luck! 

Paul Nazemi, MD
Newport Beach Oculoplastic Surgeon

Eyelid ptosis

Hello Tony,

Thank you for your question and your photo. It does appear that you have ptosis of your left eyelid. Your upper eyelid margin appears to be about 2 mm too low. Your upper eyelid crease on that side is also higher than the crease in your right upper eyelid, which is consistent with a disruption of a muscle called the levator. This is one of two muscles that helps to lift your upper eyelid out of your field of vision. Disruption of this can be caused by direct trauma, previous surgeries, wearing rigid contact lenses, or some type of trauma that caused an acute severe swelling in your eyelid region. Ptosis may also be caused by some medical conditions. An important first step in treating this is to meet with your primary care physician to get an assessment of your overall health. To determine which type of surgery would benefit you (assuming you are a candidate), part of your workup would include assessment of your levator excursion, which helps to determine how functional your levator actually is.

The corrective surgery for ptosis is completely dependent upon the underlying cause of the ptosis. It could be something as simple as resection of part of Mueller's muscle or as complex as creating a sling that is attached to your forehead muscle (frontalis). It is important to make sure that your surgeon is experienced in this area and truly understands the underlying cause of the abnormality.

Have a great day.

Joseph Brown, MD
Tampa Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Ptosis

There is a significant degree of ptosis (drooping) of the left upper eyelid versus the right upper eyelid.  The ideal solution is to perform blepharoplasty (eyelid lift surgery) to correct the ptosis on the left eyelid to create a more balanced and homogenous appearance of the lids overall.

Trust your face to a board-certified facial plastic surgeon or a board-certified oculoplastic surgeon with very extensive ptosis and blepharoplasty experience.

William Numa, MD, FACS
Boston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

E-Diagnosis

Ptosis is a dynamic issue. Meaning it is assessment of the eyelid movement. So you need a good physical exam including eyelid analysis and total facial analysis. 

Read about the MRD-1 (marginal reflex distanct). This explains the amount the upper eyelid should move when you attempt to open the lids.

Best of luck,

DrC

Benjamin Caughlin, MD
Chicago Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
