Will I get creases after an 8 hour car ride?

I'm having full abdomen lipo and thighs. I have a wedding two weeks after that is a 8 hour drive away. I planned on getting out every hour, etc. but suddenly realized can I get creases?? My other option is to fly (1.5 hour flight), but I had a group of people counting on me to drive with them.

Doctor Answers 6

Post liposuction Irregularities, Swelling -- Try Massage, Velashape or Venus Legacy With Your Compression

You should have no long term effects from an eight hour car ride. It will definitely be a good idea to get out and walk around. I suggest starting venus legacy treatments one week post-liposuction to reduce swelling. Massage, RF treatments and hyperbaric oxygen will also help. Best, Dr. Emer

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Liposuction - will a long car drive make creases?

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.Given our current understanding of tissue healing, riding in a car for 8 hours while getting out every hour to walk, should not create creases in your liposuction result. Enjoy the wedding!

Garment creases after liposuction

Sitting in a specific position for a prolonged time may cause minor indentations and creases as the swollen tissue is compressed. These are minor and won't affect your ultimate appearance. Your plan to get out of the car on a frequent basis is great.

Kimberly Finder, MD
San Antonio Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Will I get creases after an 8 hour car ride?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

Will I get creases after an 8 hour car ride?

Thank you for your question.  Though you are likely to develop small indentations as a result of the swelling and excess fluid present in your tissues these are not permanent and would not affect your long-term result.  If you do elect to drive it would be best to get out frequently to promote blood circulation and movement in your legs.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

It's possible

Yes it is possible to get creases and folds in the early postoperative period from prolonged sitting while driving or being driven. Share the ride if you can and visit rest stops frequently. 
