Do I need a lift? Or will an augmentation do just fine? (Photo)

Nervous to get just get the augmentation. Does it look like I need a lift or the augmentation will make them fuller and benefit me enough by itself.

Doctor Answers 17

Breast Lift vs Breast Augmentation

Hello,

Thank you for your question.

It is difficult to say without a full assessment. If your nipples have not descended to, or below your breast crease- you might have a nice result with implants alone. The size and projection would be determined by your preferred look and your specific measurements.

A lift alone can correct ptosis, but may leave the you with an underfilled breast, while implant placement without a lift may provide insufficient "lifting." Combining the breast lift and augmentation into a single procedure may also be a great option for you.

I'd recommend booking a consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to discuss what you would like to change and learn about your options.

All the best.

Breast Lift vs Breast Augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello,

Thank you for your question.

It is difficult to say without a full assessment. If your nipples have not descended to, or below your breast crease- you might have a nice result with implants alone. The size and projection would be determined by your preferred look and your specific measurements.

A lift alone can correct ptosis, but may leave the you with an underfilled breast, while implant placement without a lift may provide insufficient "lifting." Combining the breast lift and augmentation into a single procedure may also be a great option for you.

I'd recommend booking a consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to discuss what you would like to change and learn about your options.

All the best.

Breast Augmentation or Lift

Thank you for your question and posting a picture. It appears that an augmentation will be sufficient.  I'd recommend undergoing Vectra 3D Imaging so you can get an idea of your potential outcome. Please see a board certified plastic surgeon for precise recommendations. 

Breast Augmentation or Lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question and posting a picture. It appears that an augmentation will be sufficient.  I'd recommend undergoing Vectra 3D Imaging so you can get an idea of your potential outcome. Please see a board certified plastic surgeon for precise recommendations. 

Better pics please

Looks like just implants to me but  better pics may help. A higher profile implant shape will be a good look for your frame. Good Luck!

Better pics please

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Looks like just implants to me but  better pics may help. A higher profile implant shape will be a good look for your frame. Good Luck!

Breast lift or not

Thanks for your query and the pic.

Your left breast appears larger and lower than the right which are not uncommon findings.  It appears that you may get away with just the augmentation, but remember, the asymmetries that exist now (nipple height discrepancies) will remain postoperatively as well.

Best of luck.

Breast lift or not

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for your query and the pic.

Your left breast appears larger and lower than the right which are not uncommon findings.  It appears that you may get away with just the augmentation, but remember, the asymmetries that exist now (nipple height discrepancies) will remain postoperatively as well.

Best of luck.

Breast augmentation

The photographs are a little poor but you appear to have no ptosis and I think you will do just fine with breast augmentation only

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The photographs are a little poor but you appear to have no ptosis and I think you will do just fine with breast augmentation only

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon

No Lift

Go with implants. The shaped implants will contribute the most lift to the nipple, but round implants will work just fine. You don't need to choose a particular size, just pick the ones you like best during the sizing. Your nipple to fold distance is short, but you don't have drooping of the breast, so no lift will be required.

No Lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Go with implants. The shaped implants will contribute the most lift to the nipple, but round implants will work just fine. You don't need to choose a particular size, just pick the ones you like best during the sizing. Your nipple to fold distance is short, but you don't have drooping of the breast, so no lift will be required.

Aug vs. Lift

Hi there. From your posted photographs it appears that an augmentation only would be the most appropriate surgery for you. You nipples are above the breast crease and surgical maneuvers can be performed to center your nipple/areola  in relation to the implant without performing a lift. 

Good luck. 

Aug vs. Lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hi there. From your posted photographs it appears that an augmentation only would be the most appropriate surgery for you. You nipples are above the breast crease and surgical maneuvers can be performed to center your nipple/areola  in relation to the implant without performing a lift. 

Good luck. 

Augmentation only

Based on the photos, I would say that a breast augmentation along should be just fine. I have several patients like you that did fine with just an augmentation. 

Augmentation only

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Based on the photos, I would say that a breast augmentation along should be just fine. I have several patients like you that did fine with just an augmentation. 

Lift or augementation

It does look like your nipples (especially on your left) is a bit low.  This might be better lifted when you get implants. 

Lift or augementation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It does look like your nipples (especially on your left) is a bit low.  This might be better lifted when you get implants. 

Lift vs aug

Thanks for the question.  Your photo is very limited.  You may be able to get an augmentation only but a periareolar lift on the ptotic side may help with symmetry and help your surgery last nicely.  You may also need slightly different sized implants to correct for asymmetry; an in person consult would be best.  See a board certified plastic surgeon and get a full evaluation.  In the end you should have a fantastic looking result.  

Best,

Jeremiah Redstone, MD

Lift vs aug

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for the question.  Your photo is very limited.  You may be able to get an augmentation only but a periareolar lift on the ptotic side may help with symmetry and help your surgery last nicely.  You may also need slightly different sized implants to correct for asymmetry; an in person consult would be best.  See a board certified plastic surgeon and get a full evaluation.  In the end you should have a fantastic looking result.  

Best,

Jeremiah Redstone, MD
