Hi I had Botox two weeks ago and at the time I had an infection down below due to an operation. Can I use this gel?

They have now put me onzidoval vaginal gel 40g metronidazole virginal gel I have to inject it with a sorinage Is this ok to use two weeks after Botox thank you

Doctor Answers 4

Botox and the antibiotic ointment

Using the antibiotic ointment should be fine with Botox.  If you have any concerns you should always check with your physician.  Best, Dr. Green

Hi I had Botox two weeks ago and at the time I had an infection down below due to an operation. Can I use this gel?

Thank you for your question. Botox should not interfere with your antibiotic ointment. 

Best, 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews

Hi I had Botox two weeks ago and at the time I had an infection down below due to an operation. Can I use this gel?

Thank you for your question.  You can go ahead and use this antibiotic gel to treat your infection and it will not interfere with your Botox.  

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Vaginal infection treatment

there is no reason not to be able to use the medication after injection with Botox.. there is no interference and no interaction

Melvin Elson, MD
Nashville Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
