Mole removal left concave scar on cheek. Any suggestions?

I had a mole removal on my cheek 3 years ago, that left a 1" concave scar on my cheek. I have tried Voluma (that did nothing for the scar) I have had 1 profractional treatment (dr said I need 6 treatments in total) at this point I'm starting to feel discouraged. Am I on the right track with profractional treatments? Should I be trying something else? I realize I traded the mole for a scar but is there something that can make the scar flush with my skin and not so sunken in. Help!

Doctor Answers 1

Scar on Face -- fillers, lasers, microneedling/PRP, subcision

This type of scarring can be improved with subcision, fillers and laser treatment.  Often may need surgical excision though. I suggest consulting with a board certified cosmetic dermatologist. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews
