Breasts and nipple sizes are uneven 7 weeks post op. Should I be concerned? (photo)

I'm 5'3", 125 lbs and got submuscular, cohesive gel implants (500cc) 7 weeks ago. In the last week, I've noticed that the left breast seems to be fuller, and the nipple size appears larger. I know I should ask my PS about this recent development, but he's currently out of the country, and my next appointment isn't until 12-22-2016. I've included a picture for a better understanding of what I'm talking about. Is this normal at 7 weeks? Or should I be concerned?

Doctor Answers 14

Breasts and nipple sizes are uneven 7 weeks post op. Should I be concerned?



San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Unnevenness at 7 Weeks Post-Op

HEALING AFTER BREAST SURGERY, AUGMENTATION, LIFTS

1.    pain is variable

2.    it takes 2-3 months for implants to settle and muscles to relax

3.    celebrex, motrin, and muscle relaxers can help

4.    massage and stretching may help

5.    everyone heals differently

6.    4-7 days off from work is common





Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 106 reviews

Nipples and brest uneven 7 weks post BAM

HI Pat,

I can see that the nipples are a little uneven, but I would not be too concerned at this point. There does not appear to be any signs of infection or bleeding so I think that it would be fine to wait to see your plastic surgeon in a few weeks. In any case, he/she would not do anything now because the swelling has not yet gone down and the shape and size may change a bit in a few months.

Try not to do too much in terms of heavy activities. Rest, elevate your arms when you are home and the swelling should go down quicker.

Best Wishes,

Dr. Christine Rodgers


Christine Rodgers, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

2 months post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question. 


Kind regards 

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 230 reviews

Breast appearance

In the photo, they do not look significantly different. An exam in person would be essential. Even if your doctor is out of town he should have some one covering him in his absence if you find it urgent to see some one.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Breasts and nipple sizes are uneven 7 weeks post op. Should I be concerned? (photo)

Thank you for your question.Despite good intentions, online consultants will not be able to provide you (in any responsible fashion) with specific enough advise to be truly helpful. Given your concerns, you'll be best off seeking follow-up with your plastic surgeon, earlier that already scheduled if necessary, for in person evaluation.


Best of luck!!

Mel T. Ortega, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 885 reviews

Breast Asymmetry

Hello,

Your photograph is not helpful, as are most selfies taken with a phone. There is too much distortion and angulation to make any solid observation. In your case though, it is clear that these implants are far larger than what would have been dictated by tissue based analysis, and your risk for an untoward outcome is much higher, including implant malposition, capsular contracture, rippling, asymmetries, and unpredictable tissue stretch. You still have a lot of drop and fluff yet, so hopefully things will improve. Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

Breast augmentation question

The best thing to do is to talk to your surgeon and see them for a visit. They will then be in a good position to answer your question. I do see the minor asymmetries that you are pointing out. Overall, I think that you have a decent symmetry match. This will also depend on how your breasts looked prior to the procedure. Discuss your concerns with your surgeon.

Sanjiv Kayastha, MD
Albany Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

This is likely fine

can't say for sure without seeing your preop pictures but virtually certain this is fine.  You were likely asymmetric preop and the implants are magnifying that a bit.  It should be fine.  Your nipples are the central projecting part inside the areola.  Your areolas are the pigmented disks which you probably mean and are fine.  

Matthew H. Conrad, MD
Wichita Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Breasts and nipple sizes are uneven 7 weeks post op. Should I be concerned?

Nipple asymmetry is common after breast augmentation and is usually the result of a slight asymmetry preop.  Please check your before photos to see if the left nipple is slightly larger than the right in the beginning.  Studies show that 55% of women have her nipple areola asymmetry.  Your result looks very good.
