Neck lift 9 wks ago, with no problem,not even a bruise! What are these unsightly vertical lines and wrinkly folds now? (photos)

I look years older than pre surgery. There is fat around my jawline that was not there before. This has made my jawline fatter than previously. The underside of my neck looks problematic and gets sore after massaging as per dr instructions. There is a blob of fat hanging over my stitches under chin. The perplexed look on my friends faces is wearing me down faster than the discomfort of recovery. Is this normal healing on way to a contoured, lovely neck? Thank you for your opinion/insight.

Doctor Answers 4

Face lift recovery includes massage

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hang in there and see your doc in follow up. Massage will continue to be helpful. Steroid injection may help a collection under the neck. It is important to wait until the tissue recovers it's suppleness before considering any additional procedures. Good luck...


Morristown Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Neck lift results

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

did you also have incisions placed around your ears or only through the chin? was skin removed ? 

either way, you need to massage the area, give it more time and reassess the results in a few months with your surgeon

Dilip D. Madnani, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 105 reviews

Neck lift 9 wks ago

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

what will help is steroid injection with a very low dose repeated about every 3 weeks. I have been doing this for 30 years and there is no problem with fat or skin atrophy if the dose is small.

Val Lambros, MD, FACS
Corona Del Mar Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Neck lines after lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for sharing your concerns. At nine weeks most irregularities such as these have settled down. The more central vertical bands look like platysma bands that either separated or weren't attached. The other changes most likely are because the neck skin wasn't widely undermined and elevated and allowed to redrape over the new muscle position so that it bunched up. Continue the massage for now, share your concerns, and it these changes persist consider a second opinion. Best wishes

Mark Loury, MD, FACS
Fort Collins Facial Plastic Surgeon
