How long will belotero last under eyes?

Been 3 weeks and my eyes still look awful. I look much older then before.. I'm to scared to get it dissolved.

Doctor Answers 9

Belotero results in tear troughs

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Belotero is a great HA filler for the tear troughs.  You may have some residual swelling from the procedure especially if you had significant bruising when the procedure was initially performed.  I tell my patients it should last for 9-12 months in the tear troughs.  As you know results vary depending on multiple factors such as where the filler was placed, depth of placement (superficial vs. deep vs. layered), technique of placement (threading vs. depot), experience of injector, etc.  I would give it a little longer to see if there is any improvement.  If it doesn't improve, then followup with your injector is in order.  Hyaluronidase (Vitrase) works well to remove the product if you remain unhappy, but definitely keep an open dialogue with your injector.  I've had patients come from other injectors that were unhappy, but they never expressed this to their original physician.  If you were my patient and were unhappy, I'd want to know so I could work with you on correcting the issue.  I hope this helps. 

Belotero facial fillers in Santa Monica

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Some fillers may last longer in the thin areas of skin than others. Most hyaluronic acid facial fillers will typically last about one year. 

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian 

How long does Belotero last ? Buffalo Niagara, NY

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Belotero lasts approximately 12 months. 

If you don't like the effects of the Belotero or other HA fillers like Restylane or Juvederm, you can have it 'reversed' or dissolved with Vitrase. 

Seek the care of the physician injector for more guidance. 

At 3 weeks post-op Belotero under the eyes should look great

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
If your eyes don't look improved at this point post-injection, you either need a bit more filler to accomplish the goal, or the filler needs to be adjusted either by dissolution with hyaluronidase or addition to other areas, or both.  Belotero has been a very safe and reliable filler in my hands for this problem, and most patients get the desired results when a proper amount of filler is placed into the proper location.  The problem with injecting under the eyes is that the anatomy is very intricate, and the injector must have a solid understanding of the 3 dimensional anatomy and the reasons for the observed deformities in order to properly address them.  If an indiscriminate amount of filler is simply injected arbitrarily "under the eyes" the results will be unreliable, unpredictable, and often unsatisfactory.  Find a physician who is board certified by an ABMS recognized aesthetic board (plastic surgery, facial plastic surgery, occuloplastic surgery, or dermatology) and who has extensive experience in injecting, and/or operating on, this area, and schedule a consultation to evaluate your eyelids and provide you with appropriate options for treatment.  Good luck.

Joseph L. Grzeskiewicz, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon

Belotero for under the Eyes

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Belotero was specifically designed for thin areas such as under the eyes. If you are unhappy with the results I suggest you have the product dissolved with hyaluronidase.  Please consult an experienced injector since the area under the eyes is a more difficult injection.

Belotero Results

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
If you are unhappy at 3 weeks I suggest reversing the filler. There is no harm to you.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Belotero

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Although I would recommend waiting at least a few more weeks before you consider getting it dissolved with the product hyaluronidase, it would be safe and easy to do. The hyaluronidase does not destroy preexisting hyaluronic acid and collagen within the skin and the results are apparent even within minutes of injection.

Belotero Under The Eyes

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hi Rach. Sorry to hear that you are not happy with your Belotero treatment. When used under the eyes in the tear trough area Belotero can last from 6 months to 1 year. In extreme cases, swelling can last in this area for 4-6 weeks. It is important to follow up with your injector for evaluation and comparison of your before and after pictures. If you do not like the final results of your treatment, you can always have the Belotero dissolved with Hyaluronidase. Best of luck to you.

Belotero under the eyes.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Belotero hyaluronic acid filler can last a year or more under the eyes.  If you don't like your result I would talk to your injector about having it "fine-tune" or "erased" with hyaluronidase enzyme.  Now that you are 3 weeks following injection, it is doubtful any further change is going to occur unless you severely bruised and swelled.  It is a very safe thing to dissolve the filler effect.  It is important to look at your before and after photos before you make a decision.  Fillers under the eyes can help fill in the hollows, but it doesn't completely resolve bagginess or fine superficial wrinkles.  Best regards.

John R. Burroughs, MD
Colorado Springs Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
