My stats are 5'7, 32A, size 6/8, 125lbs. Full C/D with BA? (photo)

Hi, I've got my BA booked for February with Dr Meleagros at Transform. I decided on 32cc HP, overs.. I don't want my boobs to look too big for me or obviously fake, but I still want them to look naturally big if that makes sense? Kind of 'has she? Hasn't she?' I know there's not much difference but as fake boobs always look smaller I'm now debating going up a size? Does anyone have similar stats to me please? Thankyou in advance! :-) also I wear a 32a now but I think I'm probably more a 32aa!

Doctor Answers 8

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection


C or D cup?



I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

My stats are 5'7, 32A, size 6/8, 125lbs. Full C/D with BA?

Thank you for the question and photo. There is no accurate/reliable/predictable correlation between size/profile breast implant utilized and cup size achieved. Online consultants will not be able to provide you with specific enough advice to be truly helpful.  Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, in bra sizers, and computer imaging)  as well as careful measurements (dimensional planning) will be critical.








In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of know words such as “natural” or "full  C/D cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.






My stats are 5'7, 32A, size 6/8, 125lbs. Full C/D with BA?

No one on this site will be able to choose implants for a specific patient without examining them, but here are a couple of some rules to go by: 1) the more breast tissue you have to start with the more natural you will look and vice versa, so you need to be realistic in what you expect, 2) the bigger you go the less natural you will look, and 3) implants over the muscle in patients with little natural tissue almost always end in a poor result. You might want to consider getting another couple of consultations. 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

BA

Thank you for your question. You are a good candidate for breast augmentation. Size of the implant depending on your chest measurement and your goal and your surgeon. Please discuss these with your surgeon and make your self comfortable before the surgery.

Breast augmentation


Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Size C/D

Hello Grace. There are many choices for volume in your implant that should leave you with a good result. Good communication with your surgeon is the key to a successful outcome. Trying sizers in the office is a good way for you to see how different volume affects the results. Start off trying 325 to 425 is within your range if C/D. Best, Dr. Aldo

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 191 reviews
