What the best procedure for me? (Photos)

Hello, I've attached my pictures below. Please give me your opinions on what procedure would be the best for me. Weight as of 7-1-16. 172 pounds My areas are My whole abdominal My pubic Back Transfer fat to butt ? What is cost? I work out & eat clean.I was on phentermine & lost 20 pounds ,the side effects were bothering. I'm trying to Lose as much weight as a could on my own first, before I decide on a procedure . I truly thank you for your time and I hope I can get the answers I want.

Doctor Answers 3

Best procedure for Excess skin and fat

Hi Pearl,

Thanks for your question and photos. I would say that you could benefit from liposuction and a Brazilian butt lift. If you are not opposed to maybe having slight extra skin. If you want the best result with no extra skin and are willing to accept a low bikini cut then a tummy tuck would give you the best outcome. Cost varies based on what you decided you want but varies from 8.9K to 15k for a tummy tuck, BBL and full torso liposuction. Hope this helps. Good Luck with the weight loss.

All the best,
Carlos Mata MD, MBA, FACS
@liposuction @tummytuck @docmata #drcarlosmata
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Tummy tuck

Hello and thank you for your question. Based on your photograph, you are a great candidate for a tummy tuck with liposuction. This can be done through a low and short incision, all completely below the bikini line.Your muscles can also be plicated resulting in a flat abdomen. You could also have a bbl performed with an extra focus of liposuction on your back to give a nice contour.  Cost varies by geographic location and surgeon expertise.  The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews


you would benefit from a hi def liposuction procedure with skin removal at the same time.  lose as much weight as possible before the procedure for an ultimate outcome.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews
