What can be done to correct corner lip lift revision and depressed scar? (photos)

I had a small corner lip lift several months ago, followed by a revision about 7 weeks ago. At this point, I have a slight depressed scar on the left side, and a very awkward depressed scar on the right. On the right, it seems I have developed a bump which leads down toward the outer corner in a ridge. The vermillion border is supposed to meet the scar, but the ridge is distorting the shape of the lip. How can this be corrected? Please help!

Doctor Answers 1

Lip lift above the pink lip

Thank you for asking about your lip lift.
  • I am so sorry you are having such a difficult time with your corner lip lift.
  • Most experienced plastic surgeons will not revise a scar for at least six months.
  • Tissues are swollen and corrections difficult if tried earlier than this.
  • I agree with you that the result is not ideal -
  • Please wait a full six months from this second surgery before more is done.
  • Then consider a second opinion before having more surgery -
  • Placement of the scars and the early re-operation makes me wonder whether your surgeon was a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
  • Regardless, an examination is required to know what should be done -
  • Correction will be challenging and must be done with magnification.
