Lip reduction -will the gaps in my lips close back up even when the internal skin is healed?

I had lip reduction surgery 10 days ago. After I removed my stitches I noticed areas of my lips have slits in them (along the incision cut) where the skin failed to heal together. There are slits where I could fit a pencil tip inside. Upon close inspection it appears that inside the slits, my skin is completely healed on the inside surface. Will these slits/gaps close up over time, or will they stay open since the internal skin has already healed? I am so depressed about this whole situation.

Doctor Answers 1


I would suggest going back to your surgeon and discussing all your concerns. Usually the wounds heal, the swelling subsides, and there is minimal scarring.

San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
