I would like to have a BBL. Any suggestions?

I have Vonwilliebrand's, I also have my medical clearance from my PCP and hematologist because it's such a mild version. I don't take any medication for it.

Doctor Answers 1

BBL and VwB

This is a question you will have to address with your plastic surgeon and your hematologist and I suspect comfort levels will vary.  I personally would generally not recommend elective cosmetic plastic surgery, including extensive liposuction, in a person with a major bleeding tendency.  If your vWB condition is a very mild variant, you may be an acceptable candidate.  


Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
