Am I a candidate for BBL? (photos)

I am 5 9 280 and want a fat transfer. I do not plan on losing weight.

Doctor Answers 7

BBL candidate?

At your present weight your risk of complications from anesthesia and from any surgery is high. In our practice we would not operate on you . This is elective surgery and your complications can be severe.  Best wishes. 


Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Am I a candidate for BBL?

Though the procedure can be performed, weight loss would improve the safety of the operation and the risk for complications.

Am I a candidate for BBL? (photos)

Your bmi is at 41.3 and you should be at 32 . You need to loose a little bit of weight and you should be fine.  Your first step with the information given should be to loose weight in order to be at good BMI so that you are healthy for a procedure.


A "BBL" Brazilian butt lift harvest fat from areas ( Liposuction ) with the fat removed from the areas using your own fat it transfer to the buttocks and into the hips.The common donor sites for this procedure is your posterior waist/flanks, lateral thighs, back, waist, and anterior tummy. This is a safe and effective way to contour the lower body.



Rami Ghurani, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 250 reviews

Are you a candidate for a BBL?


BBL

Thank you for your question and photographs.

Every doctor will have a slightly different protocol based on their beliefs and experiences but most will agree that having a BMI above 30 isn’t optimal for elective cosmetic surgery. I recommend that my patients have a BMI of 30 or less to have the best and safest results. Your BMI is around 42 which is considered obese and isn’t optimal for undergoing elective cosmetic surgery as it puts you at a higher risk of delayed healing, so it would be best for you to try and get your BMI down to around 30 or lower. I also recommend that my patients remain at their goal weight for at least 6 months before having surgery done for optimal results because weight fluctuation can cause a change in your results.  It is important to remember to live a healthy, balanced lifestyle through diet and exercise, even after surgery for best results and to reduce your chance of health related issues.  Best of luck in your endeavors!
Sincerely,
James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Am I a candidate for BBL? (photos)

I would recommend an in person consultation. For health and safety reasons, BMI should be less than 30 prior to elective surgery. 

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 261 reviews
