What to Do for the Creasing the Garment Does in my Stomach? (photo)

It id bothering me, i am 3 days post liposuction and i have this crease in my hip when i took a shower my skin had the same shape will this affect my results??

Doctor Answers 2

Garment Creasing Suggestions

Ask your surgeon if you still need to wear one and if so for how many hours per day. Compression garments type and when applied varies from plastic surgeon to plastic surgeon and not dependent usually on the type of lipo performed. In my practice, A compression garment placed in surgery immediately after liposuction (steristrip protects the sutures) is recommended and beneficial after liposuction because:
  2. It decreases the amount of bruising.
  3. It assists the loose skin in retracting or shrinking.
If bulging ridges, creases or bands are present above, within or below your garment, then you probably need to change garments - see your plastic surgeon.
To be effective, the garment needs to fit snugly—but not too tight as that can make it difficult to sleep or cause pressure problems (inspect your skin when it is exposed if you are uncomfortable). As the edema resolves it is common for patients to switch to a smaller garment that fits. A Spanx-type garment would work fine, rather than ordering one or paying more at your doctor’s office.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 119 reviews

What to Do for the Creasing the Garment Does in my Stomach?

    An early momentary contour problem has little to do with the overall result.  However, I always like to see my patients if they are concerned about wrinkling as the garment needs to be well placed to prevent fluid collections and to allow for the smoothest of contours.  Liposuction requires the most participation on the part of the patient of any of the plastic surgery procedures.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA
