I weight 245lbs, am I over weight for BBL ? If so, how much should I lose? (photo)

I weigh around 245lbs I'm post op 1 year from spinal fusion and am very limited to work outs. Also I have anemia which I understand that I will need to reach a high hemo for sergury if I decide to go this route. I believe this procedure would be EXTREMELY conducive to me in more ways that I can think of

Doctor Answers 7

Weight loss for BBL

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Do not lose weight for BBL! 

The procedure needs to be performed at your comfort weight, the weight that you are stable at with a lifestyle that will be easy for you to keep up after the surgery. When fat cells are transferred, they always remain the same in number and only change in size with weight fluctuations. If you lose weight for the surgery, you will likely gain it back when you resume your previous lifestyle after the surgery. This will affect your results. 

A consultation is helpful in providing a more accurate assessment.

BBL overweight

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

For a BBL it´s recommended to be a just a little over your goal weight (10 or 15 pounds). This will allow your surgeon to take that extra fat and put it where you want/need it most. The limit BMI for a patient to be eligible for surgery is usually under 30-35. If you are over that limit, you must lose weight before surgery.

Yily De Los Santos, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon

Overwieght for BBL

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You are overweight and its in your best interest to lose weight before undergoing any cosmetic procedure. Most surgeons will want you to be within15 to 20 pounds of your ideal weight, or a BMI of less than 30. If you are 5'2" for example, a BMI of 30 is 153 pounds. At 5'5" its 180 pounds. You can google "BMI chart" to check your BMI. Best of luck.

Paul Wigoda, MD

Paul Wigoda, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

I weight 245lbs, am I over weight for BBL ? If so, how much should I lose? (photo)

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for the question. BMI should be less than 30 prior to elective surgery for health and safety reasons.

BMI and BBL

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It really depends upon your BMI, so a BMI of 30ish is probably better in the majority of cases. ......


{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

I weigh 245lbs, am I over weight for BBL ? If so, how much should I lose?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Most plastic surgeons would probably recommend being at a BMI of 30 or so to reduce the risk of complications and allow for a better result.
